History Quiz for SSC CGL_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz for SSC CGL

History Quiz for SSC CGL

1.At which of the following Harappan sites has a supposed dockyard been found?
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Lothal
(c) Suktagendor
(d) Sotka Koli
Ans. (b)

2.Which of the following contains the famous Gayatrimantra?
(a) Rigveda
(b) Samaveda
(c) Kathopanishad
(d) Aitareya Brahmana
Ans.(a)

3.Vardhamana Mahavira the 24th Tirthankar of Jainism was born at _________ and died at _________ .
(a) Vaishali and Rajagriha
(b) Kusinara and Pava
(c) Kundagrama and Pava
(d) Kashi and Champa
Ans.(c)

4. Megasthenes’ “Indica” deals with the history of the-
(a) Guptas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Cholas
(d) Mauryas
Ans (d)

5. Who, among the following rulers, organised the Second Buddhist Assembly?
(a) Ajatashatru
(b) Kalasoka
(c) Ashoka
(d) Ananda
Ans (b)

6. In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great centre for the study of-
(a) Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Jainism
(d) None of the above
Ans (a)

7. The famous ruler of ancient India who is said to have been converted to Jainism, towards the end of his life, is-
(a) Bindusara
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta
(d) Ashoka
Ans (c)

8.The term “Tirthankaras” is associated with:-
(a) Hinduism
(b) Jainism
(c) Buddhism
(d) Zoroastrianism
Ans (b) 


9.Madurai had been the capital of the-
(a) Cholas
(b) Pallavas
(c) Rashtrakutas
(d) Pandyas
Ans (d)

10.To whom did the term ‘Macedonia’s madaman’ refer?
(a) Alexander
(b) Xersus
(c) Darius
(d) Phillip II
Ans (a)

11. The greatest Kushana ruler whose contribution to Buddhism was even greater than that of Ashoka was-
(a) Kadphises
(b) Kanishka I
(c) Vaishka
(d) Huvishka
Ans (b)

12. Who among the following was the founder of the Nanda dynasty?
(a) Mahapadma Nanda
(b) Ashoka Nanda
(c) Dhana Nanda
(d) None of the above
Ans (a)

13.In the Bronze Age Civilizations, which of the civilization covered the largest area?
(a) Indus Valley
(b) Sumerian
(c) Minoan
(d) Crete
Ans (a)

14. No trace of ___________ has been found in the Indus Valley Civilisation.
(a) Sugarcane
(b) Mustard
(c) Sesamum
(d) Barley
Ans (a)

15.  The Indus Valley Civilisation specialized in:-
(a) Town Planning
(b) Architecture
(c) Craftsmanship
(d) All of these
Ans (d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?