Economics Quiz for SSC CGL 2016



1.In India, liberal Industrial Policy was adopted in the year : 
(a) 1948
(b) 1956
(c) 1985
(d) 1991
Ans-D


2.First Industrial Policy of free India was announced in the year :
(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1951
(d) 1956
Ans-B

3.National Renewal Fund was constituted for the purpose of :
(a)Providing Pension for retiring employees
(b)Social security
(c)Rural reconstruction
(d)Restructuring and modernisation of industries
Ans-D


4.__________ is the most industrially advanced State in India ?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Punjab
(c) Gujarat
(d) Tamil Nadu
Ans-A

5.__________ is also called ‘sunrise’ industry :
(a) Copper
(b) Plastic
(c) Automobile
(d) Jewellery
Ans-C


6.Industrial licensing was finally abolished (with a few exception) in the :
(a) Industrial Policy, 1970
(b) Industrial Policy, 1980
(c) Industrial Policy 1991
(d) Industrial Policy, 1995
Ans-C

7.Raurkela Steel Plant was set up with the assistance from :
(a) USSR
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) West Germany
Ans-D

8.In which of the following Industrial Policy Statements , Tiny Unit was defined for the very first time in India? 
(a)New Industrial License Policy 1970
(b)Industry Policy Statement 1973
(c)Industrial Policy Statement 1970
(d)Industrial Policy Statement 1977
Ans-D

9.Public Distribution System(PDS) is operated under the responsibility of the: 
1.Central Government
2.State Governments
(a)Only 1
(b)Only 2
(c)Both 1 and 2
(d)Neither 1 nor 2
Ans- C

10.Consider the following Statements: 
1.Core Inflation is essentially demand driven. 
2.Core Inflation includes items that face volatile price movement. 
Which of the following Statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a)Only 1
(b)Only 2
(c)Both 1 and 2
(d)Neither 1 nor 2
Ans-A



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?