Geography Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

1.Chinook is a:
a.depression in South Africa
b.cold wind in Europe
c.tropical desert storm in West Asia
d.warm wind in North America
Ans-D

2.Consider the following sanctuaries:
1.Periyar
2.Dachigam
3.Sariska
4.Kanha
Which one among the following is the correct sequence of location of the above sanctuaries from south to north?
a.1-4-2-3
b.4-1-3-2
c.1-4-3-2
d.3-1-4-2
Ans-C

3.Which one among the following States does not form part of the Narmada basin?
a.Maharashtra
b.Madhya Pradesh
c.Rajasthan
d.Gujarat
Ans-C

4.Which one among the following is a sea without having a coastline?
a.North sea
b.Sargasso sea
c.Baltic sea
d.Bering sea
Ans-B

5.The Nagarjunasagar dam is constructed on the river?
a.Krishna
b.Chambal
c.Kosi .
d.Sutlej
Ans-A

6.Which one of the following waterfalls in India has the most height?
a.Barchipani falls
b.Kunchikal falls
c.Meenmutty falls
d.Jog falls
Ans-D

7.In which State of India, Fulhar Lake is situated ?
a.Madhya Pradesh
b.Uttarakhand
c.Uttar Pradesh
d.Jammu & Kashmir
Ans-C

8.Fiords are very typical of the-
a.Alaskan coast
b.Spanish coast
c.Norwegian coast
d.Peruvian coast
Ans-C

9.Which one of the following places is located at the confluence of Alaknanda and Bhagirathi?
a.Vishnuprayag
b.Devprayag
c.Rudraprayag
d.Karnaprayag
Ans-B

10.The course of Damodar river occupies a?
a.Rift Valley
b.Synclinal Valley
c.Eroded Valley
d.Depositional Valley
Ans-A

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?