Latest SSC jobs   »   Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

1.The Directive Principles are in the nature of ?
(a) judicial injunctions to the Government to enact certain laws
(b) request to the Government to pay attention to certain subjects
(c) injunctions to the Government to refrain from doing certain things
(d) instructions to the Government to do certain thing
Ans d

2.The highest body below the Parliament of India which is responsible for formulating policy matters regarding planning for social and economic welfare and development of our country is? 
(a) Planning Commission
(b) Finance Commission
(c) National Advisory Council
(d) National Development Council
Ans d

3.How many Fundamental Rights are enjoyed by the Indians? 
(a) nine
(b) ten
(c) seven
(d) six
Ans d

4.The members of Legislative Council are:
(a) directly elected by the people
(b) chiefly nominated
(c) elected by local bodies, graduates, teachers, Legislative Assembly etc.
(d) elected by the Legislative Assembly
Ans c

5.The One-third  of the membership of a Legislative Council:-
(a) changes every year
(b) changes every sixty year
(c) does not change for five years
(d) changes after two years
Ans d

6.The Preamble enshrines the ideals of ‘liberty, equality and fraternity’ – ideals inspired by the:- 
(a) Russian Revolution
(b) Irish Revolution
(c) French Revolution
(d) Us Constitution
Ans. c

7. Which one of the following legislative powers of the Governor has been wrongly listed?
(a)He summons or prorogues either House of State Legislature
(b)He addresses either or both the Houses at the commencement of the new session after each General Election
(c)He dissolves both the Houses in case of difference over the enactment of law
(d)He sends messages to the State Legislature on a Bill. pending before it
Ans c

8.The Lt. Governor of a Union Territory :-
(a) can issue an ordinance only after obtaining instruction from the President
(b) can issue ordinances on the recommendation of Legislative Assembly, if any
(c) can issue ordinances of his own discretion
(d) cannot issue any ordinance
Ans a

9.The Constitution seeks to protect the interests of the Anglo-Indian community by: 
(a) reserving seats for them in the defence forces
(b) reserving seats for them in the services as well as legislatures
(c) reserving seats for them in the Indian Army
(d) authorizing the President to nominate two members of the community in the Lok Sabha
Ans d

10.The tribal areas in the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram are separately dealt with the provisions for their administration are to be found in which of the following schedules of the Indian Constitution? 
(a) 5th Schedule
(b) 2nd Schedule
(c) 3rd Schedule
(d) 6th Schedule
Ans d


11.Who decides allotment of symbols to Political Parties—
(a) Political Party leader
(b) Political Party Governing Committees
(c) Election Committee of Political Party
(d) Election Commission
Ans d

12.In Financial Emergency, salaries and allowances of which groups get reduction—
(a) Central Government Employees
(b) Judges of the Supreme Court and High Courts
(c) A & B
(d) None of the above
Ans c

13.After declaration of financial emergency by the President, what is the period of operation without approval by the Parliament—
(a) Three Months
(b) Four Months
(c) Two Months
(d) One Month
Ans c

14.Constitutionally, who has the power to make a law on the subject mentionable in the Union List—
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Parliament
(c) Rajya Sabha
(d) Legislative Council
Ans b

15.  The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide disputes between the Centre and the States falls under its :-
(a) Advisory jurisdiction
(b) Appellate jurisdiction
(c) Original jurisdiction
(d) Constitutional jurisdiction
Ans c

Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_50.1
Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_60.1