Science Mixed Quizzes

1. Which of them is used as solvent for dry cleaning?
a. Diesel
b. Kerosene
c. petrol
d. Paraffin wax

Ans. (c)


2. What is called black gold?
a. Petroleum
b. Coal
c. Coal Tar
d. Natural gas
Ans. (a)

3. Rhizobium (a Bacteria) which fixes atmospheric nitrogen are found in nodules growing in-
a. Roots of leguminous plants  
b. Leaves of leguminous plants
c. Stem of Leguminous plants   
d. All of the above.
Ans. (a)

4. Rabi Crops are grown in _______ season.  
a. Summer  
b. Spring
c. Winter  
d. rainy
Ans. (c)

5. Growing different crops alternately on the same land is technically called-
a. Crop Alternation  
b. Crop Rotation  
c. Crop Revolution  
d. Crop Change
Ans. (b)

6. The solution of ash of magnesium ribbon is-
a. Acidic
b. Basic
c. Neutral
d. All of these
Ans. (b)

7. When sulphur dioxide is dissolve in water then-
a. Sulphur is formed
b. Sulphur trioxide is formed
c. Sulphuric acid is formed
d. Sulphurous acid is formed.
Ans. (c)

8. Which one of the following gas burns with the “pop” sound?
a. Oxygen
b. Hydrogen
c. Chlorine
d. Hydrogen sulphide
Ans. (b)

9. The process of conversion of Sugar into Alcohol is called____________.
a. infection 
b. fermentation 
c. moulding 
d. nitrogen fixation
Ans. (b)

10. Dengue fever is spread by—
a. House fly 
b. Female Anopheles mosquito 
c. Female Aedes mosquito 
d. Bees
Ans. (c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?