Latest SSC jobs   »   History (Morning) Quiz for SSC CGL...

History (Morning) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History (Morning) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

1. The First
Governor General and Viceroy of British India was—
(a) Lord
Dalhousie,
(b) John
Lawrence,
(c) Warren
Hastings,
(d) Lord Canning
Ans (d)
2. Mangal Pandey
Fired the first shot of the Revolt of 1857 at
(a) Barrackpore
(b) Meerut
(c) Kanpur
(d) Jhansi
Ans   (a)
3. One of the
India’s first freedom fighters against British is—
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Kittur Rani
Chennamma
(c) Rani Laxmi
Bai
(d) none of these
Ans   (b)
4. During India’s
freedom struggle, the Sepoy Mutiny started from which one of the following
places?
(a) Agra
(b) Gwalior
(c) Jhansi
(d) Meerut
Ans (d)
5. Who is the
author of the book ‘The Last Mughal: The fall of a Dynasty. Delhi, 1857’?
(a) John Kirkland
(b) William
Dalrymple
(c) Thomas Wilson
(d) Simon Digby
Ans (b)
6. Kunwar Singh
led the revolt of 1857 in—
(a) Punjab
(b) Bengal
(c) Bihar
(d) Maharashtra
Ans (c)
  
7. The Revolt of
1857 was witnessed by the poet—
(a) Mir Taqi Mir
(b) Zauq
(c) Ghalib
(d) Iqbal
Ans (c)
8. Who of the
following was the bitterest enemy of the British during the Revolt of 1857?
(a) Maulavi
Ahmdullah Shah
(b) Maulavi
Imadulah
(c) Maulana
Fazi-i-Haq Khairabadi
(d) Nawab Liaquat
Ali
Ans (a)
9. Which one of
the following commissions is associated with the Army Re-organization after the
suppression of the Revolt of 1857?
(a) Public
Service Commission
(b) peal
Commission
(c) Hunter
Commission
(d) Simon
Commission
Ans (b)
10. After the
revolt of 1857 the British recruited the soldiers from the—
(a) Brahmins of
UP and Bihar
(b) Bengalis and
Orrias from the East
(c) Gurkhas,
Sikhs and Punjabis in the North
(d) Madras
Presidency and Marathas

Ans (c)

                                  History (Morning) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_50.1
History (Morning) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_60.1
History (Morning) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_70.1
History (Morning) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_80.1