Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz


1. Yeast is used in making bread because it produces:
a. Carbon dioxide
b. Sugar
c. Bacteria
d. Oxygen
Ans. A
2. Which one of the following is a non-metallic mineral?
a. Manganese
b. Magnesium
c. Gypsum
d. Bauxite
Ans. C
3.A moderator is used in nuclear reactor in order to:
a. Accelerate the neutrons
b. Slow down the speed of the neutrons
c. Increase the number of elections
d. Decrease the number of electrons
Ans. B
4. Fuel used in a Fast Breeder Reactor is:
a. Uranium Oxide
b. Uranium Plutonium carbide
c. Uranium Plutonium Oxide
d. Uranium thorium Oxide
Ans. C
5. Television signals are converted into light signals by:
a. Optical fiber
b. Transistor
c. Decoder
d. Photo diode
Ans. D
6. Which of the following layers make radio transmission possible?
a. Troposphere
b. Ionosphere
c. Mesosphere
d. Stratosphere
Ans. B
7. Diamond is a very expensive ornament. It is composed of a single element:
a. Carbon
b. Gold
c. Silver
d. Platinum
Ans. A
8. What is the chemical name of vinegar?
a. Sodium Nitrate
b. Dilute acetic acid
c. Chloride of lime
d. Calcium
Ans. B
9. Which chemical is used to kill rats and mice?
a. Insecticides
b. Rodenticides
c. Fungicides
d. Herbicides
Ans. B
10. Role of biotechnology in the production of food based on:
a. Decomposition
b. Respiration
c. Digestion
d. Fermentation

Ans. D
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?