Polity (Morning) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


1.The Governor of a State in India is—
(a)directly elected by the people of India
(b)appointed by the State Chief Minister
(c)appointed by the Prime Minister
(d)appointed by the President
Ans.(d)
2.Who appoints the Governor of Jammu and Kashmir ?
(a)The Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir.
(b)The Chief Justice of High Court of Jammu and Kashmir
(c)The Prime Minister of India
(d)The President of India
Ans.(d)

3.Consider the following statements—
Right to information is necessary in India because it—
1.Increases people’s participation in administration
2.Makes administration more accountable to people
3.Makes administration more innovative
4.Makes people to interfere of administrative decision making
Which Of the statements is correct—
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(b) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(c) 1, 2 and 4 are correct
(d) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
Ans. (a)
4.‘Right to Equality’ finds a place in the Constitution under—
1. Article 13
2. Article 14
3. Article 15
4. Article 16
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
 Codes :
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) All of these
Ans-(c)
5.Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution guarantees equality of opportunity to all citizens of India in matters relating to public employment ?
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16(1) and 16(2)
(c)Article 16(3)
(d) Article 16(3), 16(4) and 16(5)
Ans. (b)
6.Which one among the following pairs of Articles relating to the Fundamental Rights cannot be suspended during the enforcement of emergency under Article 359 of the Indian Constitution ?
(a) Articles 14 and 15 
(b) Articles 16 and 17 
(c) Articles 20 and 21
(d) Articles 24 and 25
Ans-(c)
7.Which provision relating to the Fundamental Rights is directly related to the exploitation of children ?
(a) Article 17
(b) Article 19
(c) Article 23
(d) Article 24
Ans. (d)
8.At present in the Constitution of India Right to Property is
(a) Fundamental Right
(b) Legal Right
(c) Moral Right
(d) None of these
Ans-(b)
9.Which of the following Fundamental Right is NOT available to foreign citizen ?
(a)Equality before law
(b)Right of freedom of expression
(c)Right of freedom of life and body
(d)Right against exploitation
Ans-(b)
10.Which one of the following cannot be suspended or restricted even during national emergency ?
(a)Right to reside and settle in any part of the country
(b)Right to life and personal liberty right
(c)Right to move freely throughout the territory of India 
(d)Right to carry on any profession or business
Ans-(b) 


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?