Polity (Evening) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


1.Which one of the following writs examins the functioning of Subordinate Courts ?
(a) Quo Warranto
(b) Mandamus
(c) Certiorari
(d) Habeas Corpus
Ans.(c)
2.Which one of the following is Human Right as well as Fundamental Right under the Constitution of India ?
(a) Right to information
(b) Right to education
(c) Right to work
(d) Right to housing
Ans.(b)
3.Under which Article of the Constitution of In Fundamental Rights are provided to citizens ?
(a) Articles 12 to 35
(b) Articles 112 to 135
(c) Articles 212 to 235
(d) None of these
Ans-(a)
4.Which of the following is given the power to implement the Fundamental Rights by the Constitution ?
(a) All courts in India
(b) The Parliament
(c) The President
(d) The Supreme Court and High Courts 
Ans-(d)
5.All the following are Fundamental Rights guaranteed by the Indian Constitution except—
(a)right to equality
(b)right against exploitation
(c)right to adequate means of livelihood
(d)right to freedom of religion
Ans-(c)
6.Which of the following is NOT one of the Fundamental Rights ?
(a)Right to freedom of religion
(b)Right to freedom of thought and expression
(c)Right to equality
(d)Right to equal pay for equal work for man as well as woman
Ans-(d)

7.Indian Constitution has given some liberties to its citizens. Which of the following is NOT true about it. Citizen is free to the liberty of …………………  
(a)his expression and speech
(b)to gather peacefully without arms
(c)to purchase land and property in any part of the country
(d)to do business in any trades in the list prepared by Indian Government
Ans-(d)

8.Right to Education Act (2002) was introduced to help which of the following groups of society 
(a)Children of the age of 6 to 14 years
(b)College going teenagers
(c)All adults who could not get formal education
(d)Those who are interested in technical education
Ans-(a)

9.Point out which from the following is NOT a right enumerated in the Constitution of India but has been articulated by the Supreme Court to be a Fundamental Right-
(a) Right to privacy
(b) Equality before law
(c)Abolition of untouchability
(d)Right to form association or union 
Ans. (a)
10.Which of these is NOT included as a Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution ?
(a)Right to freedom to speech
(b)Right to equality before Law
(c)Right to constitutional remedies
(d)Right to equal wages for equal work
Ans.(d)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?