Biology Quiz Based on Plant for SSC 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology Quiz Based on Plant for...

Biology Quiz Based on Plant for SSC 2016

Biology Quiz Based on Plant for SSC 2016_40.1



1.Seed coat of a seed is formed by—
A.Ovule
B.Embryo
C.Integuments
D.Hilium
Ans. C
2.Which organelles in the cell, other than nucleus contains DNA?
A.Centriole
B.Golgi apparatus
C.Lysosomes
D.Mitochondria
Ans- D
3.True fruit develop from which of the following?
A.Funicle
B.Ovary
C.Thalmus
D.Patal
Ans. B
4.Which of the following is the edible part of mango?
A.Mesocarp
B.Pericarp
C.Exocarp
D.Endocarp
Ans. A
5.Vegetative propagation by stem cutting is generally found in which of the following?
A.Cotton
B.Mango
C.Sugar cane
D.Banana
Ans. C
6.Which one of the following is a false fruit?
A.Betel-nut
B.Cashew-nut
C.Mango
D.Apple
Ans. D
7.Double fertilization is main feature of—
A.Gymnosperm
B.Angiosperm
C.Pteridophytes
D.Bryophytes
Ans. B

8.Seedless fruit is obtained by which of the following method?
A.Keeping plant in shiny light
B.Keeping pant at 70˚C
C.Using hormones
D.Using enzymes
Ans. C
9.Most important food is produced in the form of—
A.Leaf
B.Fruit
C.Stem
D.Root
Ans. B
10.Coconut and mango grouped under which kind of fruit?
A.Drup
B.Pepo
C.Bery
D.Pome
Ans. A
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?