History (Evening) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

1.In medieval India, what did the term Jital refer to ? 
(a) Weight 
(b) Diet
(c) Coin
(d) Game
Ans- (c)

2.With reference to Delhi Sultanate, who was the founder of Sayyid Dynasty ?
(a) Khizr Khan
(b) Mubaraq Shah
(c) Muhammad Shah
(d) Alauddin Alam Shah
Ans- (a)

3.Which of the following Sultans founded a town where now stands Agra ?
(a)Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
(b)Firoz Tughlaq
(c)Bahlol Lodi
(d)Sikandar Lodi 
Ans-(d)

4.Which one of the following Sultans of Delhi introduced measures for improving the quality of fruits ?
(a)Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
(b)Firoz Tughlaq
(c)Sikandar Lodi
(d)Sher Shah Suri
Ans-(b)
5.Which one of the following dynasties ruled over India after the invasion of Timur ?
(a) Lodi dynasty
(b) Sayyid dynasty
(c) Tughlaq dynasty
(d) Khalji dynasty
Ans-(b)

6.Which of the following Sultans had greatest number of slaves in his court ?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c) Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
(d) Firoz Tughlaq
Ans-(d)
7.Which of the following Sultans provided employment to unemployeds ?
(a)Alauddin Khalji
(b)Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
(c)Firoz Tughlaq
(d)Sher Shah Suri
Ans-(c)
8.‘When he attained kingship, he was quite independent of rules and orders of Shariat’. For which Sultan Barani made this statement ?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d) Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
Ans-(c)
9.In the Sultanate period, the highest rural authority for land revenue was—
(a) Chowdhary
b) Rawat
(c) Malik
(d) Patwari
Ans-(a)

10.Who was the first ruler of the slave dynasty ?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Razia
(d) Balban
Ans-(a)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?