Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

1. Sensitive layer of the eye is:
A. Choroids
B. Sclerotic
C. Retina
D. Cornea
Ans. C
2. Which woody raw material is used for the manufacture of paper pulp?
A. Cotton
B. Poplar
C. Bagasse
D. Rice straw
Ans. B
3. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the
A. Liver
B. Bone marrow
C. Kidneys
D. Heart
Ans. B
4. The pancreas secretes
A. Insulin
B. Bile juice
C. Peptic juice
D. None of these
Ans. A
5. Microbes which enter the body through nose most likely affect which of the following ?
A. Heart
B. Lungs
C. Liver
D. Brain
Ans. B

6. ORS is given in—
A. Measles
B. Tetanus
C. Diarrhea
D. Typhoid
Ans. C
7. The property of inertia is the largest in—
A. A motor cycle
B. A car
C. A truck
D. A toy car
Ans. C
8. Acceleration acts always in the direction—
A. of the final velocity
B. of the net force
C. of the initial velocity
D. of the displacement
Ans. B
9. How many neutrons present in hydrogen?
A. 3
B. 2
C. 1
D. 0
Ans.  D
10. What is the percentage of Hydrogen in H2O molecule?
A. 11.11
B. 88.89
C. 5.55
D. 44.45

Ans. A


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?