Geography Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

1.Moraines are formed in—
(a) Glacial regions
(b) Monsoon region
(c) River deltas
(d) Arid regions
Ans-A

2.A rock made up of cemented sand grains is?
(A)conglomerate. 
(B)quartzite. 
(C)shale. 
(D)sandstone. 
Ans-D

3. Magma that cools slowly beneath the earth’s surface produces
(A) ore minerals. 
(B)intrusive igneous rocks. 
(C)fine-grained metamorphic rocks. 
(D)extrusive igneous rocks. 
Ans-B

4.Igneous rocks are classified by?
(A)grain size and color. 
(B)density and texture. 
(C)mineral composition and texture. 
(D)mineral composition and hardness. 
Ans-C

5.Sedimentary rocks are classified by
(A)sediment size or chemical composition. 
(B)mineral composition and color. 
(C)sediment size and hardness. 
(D)sediment size alone. 
Ans-A

6.An igneous rock that formed by rapid cooling will probably have crystals that are?
(A)large. 
(B)small. 
(C)middle-sized. 
(D)mixed large and small sizes. 
Ans-B

7.In what type of rock would you most likely find fossils?
A) granite 
(B) obsidian 
(C) shale 
(D) marble 
Ans-C

8.The elements that occur most frequently in the earth’s crust are?
(A) carbon and oxygen. 
(B) hydrogen and oxygen. 
(C) magnesium and iron. 
(D) silicon and oxygen. 
Ans-D

9.A fine-grained igneous rock made of mostly orthoclase feldspar, quartz crystals, and a few ferromagnesian crystals is probably?
(A) rhyolite. 
(B) granite. 
(C) gabbro. 
(D) basalt. 
Ans-A

10. What process in the rock cycle are you performing if you pack a snowball so tightly it becomes an iceball?
(A) weathering, sedimentation 
(B) melting 
(C) deformation, recrystallization 
(D) none of the above. 
Ans-C
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?