Chemistry Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry Quiz Based on NCERT for...

Chemistry Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016

Chemistry Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016_40.1
1. The major ingredient of leather is 
A.  Carbohydrate
B.  Polymer
C.  Collagen
D. Nucleic acid
Ans. C
2. The oxide of Nitrogen used in medicine as anaesthetic is 
A.  Nitrogen pentoxide
B.  Nitric oxide
C.  Nitrous oxide
D.  Nitrogen dioxide
Ans. A
3. A polymeric substance used to make parachute is 
A.  Rayon
B.  Terylene
C.  Cotton
D.  Viscose
Ans. D
4. Charcoal is 
A.  Hygroscopic
B.  Crystalline
C.  Amorphous
D.  None of these
Ans. C
5. Cooking oil can be converted into vegetable ghee by the process
of 
A.  Oxidation
B.  Hydrogenation
C.  Distillation
D.  Crystallization
Ans. B
6. The concept of an electrolyte in water was described by
A. Arrhenius
B. Ohm
C. Debye
D. Faraday
Ans. A
7. The chief source of aluminium is 
A. Cargolite
B.  Bauxite
C.  Haematite
D.  Feldspar
Ans. B
8. Which of the following substance is highly plastic? 
A.  Clay
B.  Mica
C.  Quartz
D.  Granite
Ans. A
9. Another name for mercurous chloride is 
A.  Amalgam
B.  Calomel
C.  Plaster of paris
D.  Blue vitriol
Ans. C
10. Which one of the following is a synthetic fibre? 
A.  wool
B.  Cotton
C.  Polyester
D.  Silk

Ans. C


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?