English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


1. Mr. Rawat had (a)/ moved the High Court (b)/ to President’s Rule on Monday(c)/ no error (d)/.
Ans-c , against  is used in the place of to
2.Police officials said (a)/ they  diligently (b)/ barricaded areas around the IAF facility(c)/ no error (d)/ .
Ans-b, have is used after they
3.India have been pressing Pakistan (a)/ for action over the brazen assault (b)/ on the key IAF base on January 2, 2016 (c)/ no error(d)/
Ans-a , has is used in the place of have.
4.The Goods and Services Tax bill were passed (a)/ by the Lok Sabha in May last year (b)/ and is pending in Rajya Sabha (c)/ no error (d)/ .
Ans-a , was is used in the place of were.
5.Rural electrification (a) / has been an enduring challenge(b)/ to successive governments(c)/ no error (d)/.
Ans-c.for is used in the place of to.
6.Transparency in rural electrification brought to (a)/ fore a number of issue (b)/ which were traditionally swept under the rug(c)/ no error (d)/
Ans-b, issues is used in the place of issue.

7.Pakistan’s involvement with jihadi groups (a)/ at the highest level aimed (b)/at “liberation” of Jammu and Kashmir have backfired (c)/  no error (d)/
Ans-c. has is used in the place of have.
8.Investments by developed country (a)/ were down eight per cent (b)/in 2015 to USD 130 billion (c)/ no error (d)/
Ans-a , countries is used in the place of country.
9.The DefExpo, being held in Goa for the first time,(a)/ has the participation of 1,055 companies(b)/ from 47 countries (c)/ no error(d)/
Ans-e , no error.

10.The drivers on protest (a)/ alleged that  police (b)/imposed a fine of Rs. 2,000 for overloading(c)/ no error (d)/
Ans-b. The is used before police.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?