Latest SSC jobs   »   Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

1. The photoelectric effect is described as the ejection of electrons
from the surface of a metal when_____?
A. It is heated
B. It is placed in strong electric field
C. Electron of suitable velocity impinge on it
D. Light of suitable wavelength falls on it
Ans. D
2. The gas used in a refrigerator is_______?
A. cooled down on flowing
B. heated up on flowing
C. cooled down when compressed
D. cooled down when expanded
Ans. D
3. The ultrapure metal is obtained by________?
A. calcination
B. sublimation
C. zone refining
D. None of these
Ans. c
4. Which of the following is plaster of paris?
A. Ferrous
Sulphate
B. Zinc
Sulphate
C. Sodium
Carbonate
D. Calcium
Sulphate
Ans. D
5. If the temperature
inside a room is increased, the relative humidity will______?
A. increase
B. decrease
C. remain unchanged
D. none of these
Ans. B
6. Which of the following unit is used to measure the speed of ship?
A. Fathom
B. Knot
C. Carat
D. Barrel
Ans.  B
7. Which instrument is used to measure
the quantities of heat ?
A. Chronometer
B. Commutator
C. Cyclotron
D. Calorimeter
Ans. D
8. Which mineral’s layer protect enamel?
A. Flourine
B. Iodine
C. Iron
D. Calcium
Ans. A
9. Blood of an organism with an open circulatory called?
A. Haemoglobin
B. Haemophilia
C. Haemolymph
D. None of these
Ans. C
10. Why valves are present in veins?
A. Allow Backflow of blood
B. To prevent backflow of blood
C. Veins move blood away from the heart 
D. none of the above
Ans. B
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?