History (morning) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

                           

1. Who was the Prime minister of England when India got independence?
(a) Attlee
(b) Churchill
(c) Thatcher
(d) Wilson
Ans (a)

2.Who was the first Indian to get selected in ICS? 
(a) Satyendra Nath Tagore 
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) C. R. Das
Ans (a)

3. Who headed the Cabinet Mission?
(a) Staford Cripps
(b) A. V. Alexander
(c) Lord Pathic Lawrence 
(d) None of these
Ans (c)

4. Which British Governor General introduced Postage Stamp in India?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Auckland
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord William Bentick
Ans (a)

5. Consider the following statements:
1. Lord Mountbatten was sent to India in place of Lord Wavell as the Governor General of India in March 1947.
2. In July 1947, British Government passed the Act containing the main provisions of the Mountabatten Plan. This is known as the Indian Independence Act.
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

6. With reference to Indian freedom struggle, consider the following events—
1. Champaran Satyagraha 
2. Dandi March 
3. Jallianwala Bagh Tragedy 
4. Partition of Bengal
(a) 1 – 4 – 3 – 2 
(b) 4 – 1 – 2 – 3
(c) 1 – 4 – 2 – 3 
(d) 4 – 1 – 3 – 2 
Ans (d)

7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List – I (Events) List – II (Persons)
A. Dandi March       1. Surya Sen
B. Home Rule Movement       2. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Chittgong Armoury Case 3. Muzaffar Ahmed
D. Kanpur Conspiracy Case 4. Gandhijee 
Codes :  A B C D
(a) 3 2 1 4
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d) 4 1 2 3
Ans (c)

8. Which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Lord Wellesley —  Subsidiary Alliance
(b) Lord Dalhousie —  Doctrine of Lapse
(c) Lord Rippon    Vernacular Press Act
(d) Lord Curzon    Partition of Bengal
Ans  (c)

9. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi     —  Home Rule Movement
(b) Annie Besant  Non-cooperation Movement
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru  —  Khilafat Movement
(d) Lala Hardayal       —  Hindustan Ghadar Party
Ans (d)

10. Which one, among the following newspapers, was published first?
(a) The Madras Mail
(b) The Indian Social Reformer
(c) The Bengali Gazatte
(d) The Times of India
Ans (c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?