History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

1. The Second Round Table Conference at London was held in the backdrop of the____
(a) Emerson__Gandhi Pact  
(b) Hailey__Gandhi Pact
(c) Gandhi__Irwin Pact
(d) Gandhi__Simon Pact
Ans. (c)

2. At which place in Bihar was the session of India National Congress of 1922 held?
(a) Haripura
(b) Patna
(c) Gaya
(d) Ramgarh
Ans (c)

3. Who played an important role in signing of Gandhi___Irwin Pact?
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Madan Mohan Malviya
(c) Tej Bahadur Sapru
(d) Chintamani
Ans (c)

4. Why did people gather to demonstrate at Jallianwala Bagh? 
(a) To protest against the arrest of Gandhiji and Lajpat Rai
(b) To protest against the arrest of Kitchlu and Satyapal
(c) To offer prayers on the Baisakhi Day
(d) To protest against the arbitrarily of inhuman acts of the Punjab Government  
Ans (b)

5. The Chairman of Joint Parliamentary Committee of the 1935 Bill that led to the framing of the Government of India Act of 1935 was____
(a) Lord Linlithgow
(b) James Mac Donald
(c) Winston Churchill
(d) Clement Atlee
Ans (a)

6. The Prime Minister of England at the time of Quit India Movement was____
(a) Chamberlain  
(b) Churchill
(c) Clement Attlee
(d) Mac Donald  
Ans (b)

7. Which Congress President negotiated with both Cripps Mission and Lord Wavell?
(a) Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) J.B. Kripalani
(d) C. Rajagopalchari  
Ans (a)

8. Which incident led Gandhiji to withdraw Non-Cooperation Movement?
(a) Kakori episode
(b) Chauri-Chaura episode  
(c) Jallianwala Bagh episode
(d) Muzaffarpur episode
Ans (b)

9. The Poona Pact aimed___
(a) at Hindu-Muslim Unity  
(b) to represent to lower cast    
(c) at privileges to princes
(d) to review the Dyarchy
Ans (b)

10. The object of Butler Committee of 1927 was to____
(a) Modernise the Indian army
(b) Modernise the Indian agriculture
(c) Impose censorship on National Press
(d) Improve the relationship between Government of India and Indian Princely States  
Ans (d)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?