History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

1. Who was the first women president of Indian National Congress?
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Sucheta Kripalani
(c) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
(d) Annie Besant
Ans D

2. In which session of the Indian National Congress did the historic union of Congress and Muslim League take place?
(a) Surat
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Lucknow
Ans D


3. Who was the founder-editor of the famous newspaper Kesari during the National struggle?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Lokmanya Tilak
(d) Muhammad Iqbal
Ans C

4. All India Muslim League was formed at—
(a) Laholv
(b) Aligarh
(c) Lucknow
(d) Dhaka
Ans D

5. With reference to the colonial rule in India, consider the following events:
I.  Morley-Minto Reforms Act
II. Transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi
III.First World War
IV. Lucknow Pact 
The correct chronological order of these events is:
(a) II-I-III-IV
(b) I-II-III-IV
(c) II-I-IV-III
(d) I-II-IV-III
Ans B

6. Consider the following statements regarding Freedom Movement:
I. The Congress was split into two factions at its Surat Session in 1907.
II. Bal Gangadhar Tilak revived the festivals of Ganpati and Shivaji in  Maharashtra to arouse a new spirit among the youth of the country.
III. Aurobindo Ghosh was arrested in connection with Alipore bomb case. 
Which of these statements (s) is/are correct?
(a) III only
(b) I and II
(c) II and III
(d) I, II and III
Ans D

7. Consider the following nationalists—
1. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
2. Gopalkrishna Gokhle
3. Bipin Chandra Pal
4. Lala Lajpat Rai
Who among these were referred to as militant nationalist of the freedom movement?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans C

8. Who of the following was a founder of the Bharat Naujawan Sabha in 1926?
(a) Lale Lajpat Rai
(b) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(c) Lala Hardayal
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakhna
Ans B

9. With reference to the Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the given events?
(a) Partition of Bengal—Surat Split of Congress—Lucknow Pact
(b) Partition of Bengal—Lucknow Pact—Surat Split of Congress
(c) Surat Split of Congress—Partition of Bengal—Lucknow Pact
(d) Surat Split of Congress—Lucknow Pact—Partition of Bengal
Ans A

10. Other than Annie Besant, who among the following also launched Home Rule Movement in India?
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhle
(d) Moti Lal Nehru
Ans B

11. Barindra Kumar Ghosh was a member of which revolutionary organisation of Bengal?
(a) Anushilan Samiti
(b) Swadesh Bandhav Samiti
(c) Varti Samiti
(d) Shadhana Samaj
Ans A

12. In which of the following movements Bande Mataram was adopted slogan for agitation?
(a) Revolt of 1857
(b) Partition of Bengal in 1905
(c) Non–Co–operation Movement in 1922
(d) Quit India Movement in 1942
Ans B


13. Of the following who was called the ‘father of Indian Unrest’?
(a) A.O. Home
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Lokmanya Tilak
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
Ans C

14. Two Home Rule League were started in 1915-16 under the leadership of —
(a) Tilak and Annie Besant
(b) Tilak and Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Tilak and Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Tilak and Bipin Chandra Pal
Ans A


15. The Ghadar Movement was founded by —
(a) Ajit Singh
(b) Lala Hansraj
(c) Lala Hardayal
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakhna
Ans C

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_50.1
History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_60.1
History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_70.1
History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_80.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?