History Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

1. Who among the following leaders proposed to adopt complete independence as the goal of the congress in the Ahmedabad Session of 1921?
(a) Abdul kalam Azad
(b) Hasrat Mohani
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Mohandas karamchand Gandhi
Ans (b)

2. Who among the following was the President of the All-India States people’s conference in 1939?
(a) Jaya Prakash Narayan
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sheikh Abdullah
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans (b)

3. The doctrines of ‘non-violence” and civil disobedience associated with Mahatma Gandhi were influenced by the works of: –
(a) Churchill-Irwin-Tolstoy
(b) Rusking-Tolstoy-Thoreau
(c) Thoreau-Humen-Shaw
(d) Cripps-Tolstoy-Howes
Ans (b)

4. Who among the following was nominated by Mahatma Gandhi for the Presidentship of the Congress in 1939 against Subhash Chandra Bose?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru,
(b) Pattabhi Sitaramayya
(c) Govind Ballabh Pant
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans (b)

5. The Rowlatt Act (1919) enabled the Government to suspend the Right of
(a) Free speech,
(b) Occupation
(c) Movement
(d) Habeas Corpus
Ans (d)

6. Which one among the following was part of Gandhi-lrwin Agreement of 1931?
(a) Stern action against policemen guilty of brutal assault on Satyagrahis
(b) Nehru to represent congress at the Round Table conference of 1931
(c) Deletion of communal question from the agenda of the conference
(d) Release of political prisoners excepting those guilty of arson and violence
Ans (d)

7. Who made the greatest contribution in organizing the Kisan Sabha Movement?
(a) Swami Sahajanand Saraswati
(b) Vallabhbahi patel
(c) JL Nehru
(d) Indu Lal Yajnik
Ans (a)

8. under whose presidency was the Lahore Session of the Indian National Congress held in the year 1929 wherein a resolution was adopted to gain complete independence from the British?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Motilal Nehru
Ans (c)

9. Who among the following had moved the objectives resolution which formed the basis of the Preamble of the Constitution of India in the Constituent Assembly on December 13, 1946?
(a) Dr Br Ambedkar,
(b) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Pt Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans (d)

10. The day Mahatma Gandhi launched the Non-cooperation movement, a great national leader died. He was-
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Pheroz Sha Mehta
(d) CR Das
Ans (b)

                                  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?