History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1
1.Who among the following was the daughter of Emperor Aurangzeb ?
(a) Jahan Ara
(b) Roshan Ara
(c) Gauhar Ara
(d) Zebunnisa
Ans. (d)
2.The Mughal Emperor who prohibited the use of tobacoo was—
(a) Akbar
(b) Babur
(c)  Muhammad Shah
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans. (d)
3.The ruler of Mewar who was defeated in the battle of Khanua by Babur in 1527 was :
(a) Rana Pratap
(b) Man Singh
(c) Sawai Uday Singh
(d) Rana Sanga
Ans. (d)
4.Two of the following States which Aurangzeb had conquered in Deccan, were—
(a)Ahmednagar and Bijapur
(b)Bidar and Bijapur
(c)Bijapur and Golconda
(d)Golconda and Ahmednagar
Ans. (c)

5.The Upanishads were translated into Persian by Dara Shikh were the title—
(a) Al – Fihrist
(b) Kitab – ul – Bayan
(c) Majm – ul – Bahrain
(d) Sirr – i – Akbar
Ans. (d)
6.In the Mughal administration Muhatsib was—
(a) Military Officer
(b) Head of foreign affairs
(c) an officer – in – charge of public morals
(d) Office of Correspondence Department
Ans. (c)
7.When did Humayun first attacked Chunar fort ?
(a) 1531 A.D.
(b) 1532 A.D.
(c) 1533 A.D.
(d) 1536 A.D.
Ans. (b)
8.The Moti Masjid in Agra was built during the reign of—
(a) Humayun
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Shal Alam II
Ans. (b)
9.Between whom was the battle of Chausa fought ?
(a)Bahadur Shah of Gujrat and Humayun
(b)Humayun and Sher Khan
(c)Akbar and Rana Pratap
(d)Jehangir and Rana Amar Singh
Ans. (b)
10.Who among the following was illiterate?
(a).Jahangir
(b).Shahjahan
(c).Akbar
(d).Aurangzeb
Ans- C
11.Tulsidas composed his ‘Ramcharitamanasa’ in the reign of —
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Bahadur Shah ‘Zafar’
Ans. (b)

12.At the time when Nadir Shah attacked Delhi, the Mughal emperor was—
(a) Ahmad Shah
(b) Bahadur Shah
(c) Muhammad Shah
(d) Shah Alam II
Ans. (c)
13.Which of the following Mughal painters according to Abul Fazl was excellent in drawing of features ?
(a) Abdus Samad
(b) Behjad
(c) Mir Saiyad Ali
(d) Basawan
Ans. (d)
14.Dara Shikoh finally lost the war of succession to Aurangzeb in the battle of—
(a) Dharmat
(b) Samugarh
(c) Deorai
(d) Khanua
Ans. (b)
15.Who among the following Indian rulers was a contemporary of Akbar ?
(a) Rani Durgawati
(b) Ahilya Bai
(c) Martanda Varma
(d) Sawai Jai Singh
Ans. (a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?