Latest SSC jobs   »   Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL...

Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

1. Through which constitutional amendment in article 359, it has been laid down that Fundamental Rights under articles 20 and 21 are enforceable during the operation of emergency—
(a) 44th Amendment Act
(b) 46th Amendment Act
(c) 45th Amendment Act
(d) 48th Amendment Act
Ans (a)

2. Which constitutional article provides personal immunity for President and Governors for official act—
(a) Article 362
(b) Article 363
(c) Article 368
(d) Article 361
Ans (d)

3. What is the meaning of Indian State in the Constitution—
(a) Any territory recognised by President of India
(b) Any territory before commencement of Indian Constitution by the British ruler
(c) Any territory which government of the Dominion of India recognised
(d) b & c
Ans  (d) 

4. Under Article 365 what are the duties of the Union Government with respect to State Governments—
(a) Ensure that every State Minister should act in accordance with the advice of Chief Minister
(b) Ensure that Governor acts under advice of the Chief Minister
(c) Ensure that Governance in the State is in accordance with the Constitution
(d) All of the above
Ans (c)

5. What is the meaning of Foreign State as given in our Indian Constitution—
(a) Federal State
(b) Commonwealth State
(c) Nation
(d) Any State other than India
Ans (d) 

6. Under whose advice, President of India appoints Regional Election Commissioner—
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Chief Justice of High Court
(c) Governor
(d) Chief Election Commissioner
Ans (d)

7. Who decides allotment of symbols to Political Parties—
(a) Political Party leader
(b) Political Party Governing Committees
(c) Election Committee of Political Party
(d) Election Commission
Ans (d)

8. Who decides de-recognition of the Political Party solely on the basis of its performance at the election, e.g., boycotting of the election—
(a) Supreme Court of India
(b) Election Commission
(c) High Court
(d) District Court
Ans (b) 

9. Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian Constitution?
(a) British Constitution
(b) U.S. Constitution
(c) Irish Constitution
(d) The Government of India Act, 1935
Ans (d)

10. Who is legally competent under the Indian Constitution to declare war or conclude peace? 
(a) The President
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Council of Ministers
(d) The Parliament
Ans  (a)

Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_50.1

Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_60.1

Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_70.1

Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016_80.1