Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

1. Through which constitutional amendment in article 359, it has been laid down that Fundamental Rights under articles 20 and 21 are enforceable during the operation of emergency—
(a) 44th Amendment Act
(b) 46th Amendment Act
(c) 45th Amendment Act
(d) 48th Amendment Act
Ans (a)

2. Which constitutional article provides personal immunity for President and Governors for official act—
(a) Article 362
(b) Article 363
(c) Article 368
(d) Article 361
Ans (d)

3. What is the meaning of Indian State in the Constitution—
(a) Any territory recognised by President of India
(b) Any territory before commencement of Indian Constitution by the British ruler
(c) Any territory which government of the Dominion of India recognised
(d) b & c
Ans  (d) 

4. Under Article 365 what are the duties of the Union Government with respect to State Governments—
(a) Ensure that every State Minister should act in accordance with the advice of Chief Minister
(b) Ensure that Governor acts under advice of the Chief Minister
(c) Ensure that Governance in the State is in accordance with the Constitution
(d) All of the above
Ans (c)

5. What is the meaning of Foreign State as given in our Indian Constitution—
(a) Federal State
(b) Commonwealth State
(c) Nation
(d) Any State other than India
Ans (d) 

6. Under whose advice, President of India appoints Regional Election Commissioner—
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Chief Justice of High Court
(c) Governor
(d) Chief Election Commissioner
Ans (d)

7. Who decides allotment of symbols to Political Parties—
(a) Political Party leader
(b) Political Party Governing Committees
(c) Election Committee of Political Party
(d) Election Commission
Ans (d)

8. Who decides de-recognition of the Political Party solely on the basis of its performance at the election, e.g., boycotting of the election—
(a) Supreme Court of India
(b) Election Commission
(c) High Court
(d) District Court
Ans (b) 

9. Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian Constitution?
(a) British Constitution
(b) U.S. Constitution
(c) Irish Constitution
(d) The Government of India Act, 1935
Ans (d)

10. Who is legally competent under the Indian Constitution to declare war or conclude peace? 
(a) The President
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Council of Ministers
(d) The Parliament
Ans  (a)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?