History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

1. Who united all the Sikhs and founded a kingdom in the Punjab?
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Guru Gobind Singh
(c) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
(d) Guru Teg Bahadur
Ans (C)
2. Which of the following is wrongly matched with his contemporary Mughal king? 
(a) Rana Sanga-Babar
(b) Prithvi Raj Chauhan-Akbar
(c) Jujhar Singh-Shahjehan
(d) Jaswant Singh-Aurangzeb
Ans (b)
3. The capital of the Mughal Empire was shifted from Agra to Delhi by:-
(a) Jehangir
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Humayun
(d) Akbar
Ans (d)
4. The partition of Bengal (1905) was annulled by the—
(a) Indian Councils Act of 1909
(b) Chelmsford-Montague Report, 1919
(c) Proclamation of Delhi Durbar in 1911
(d) Government of India Act, 1935
Ans (C)
5. Consider the following statements:
1. The Indian National Congress was founded during the viceroyalty of Lord Dufferin.
2. The first President of Indian National Congress was W.C. Banerji.
3. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held in Calcutta.
4. In the first session of the Indian National Congress some government officials were also present.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only         
(b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 only      
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans (b)
6.Alberuni lived during the period of which one of the following?
(a) Mahmud Ghaznavi   
(b) Mohammad Ghori
(c) Alauddin Khalji         
(d) Firuzshah Tughlaq
Ans (a)
7. At which congress session did Dadabhai Naoroji announce that Swaraj was the goal of India’s political efforts?
(a) 1886 Calcutta session   
(b) 1893 Lahore session
(c) 1905 Benaras session    
(d) 1906 Calcutta session
Ans  (d)

8. Who said, ‘The Congress is tottering to its fall and one of my greatest ambition while in India is to assist it to a peaceful demise’?
(a) George Hamilton   
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Dufferin     
(d) Lord Minto
Ans (b)
9.Consider the following statements about Madam Bhikaji Cama:
1. Madam Cama unfurled the National Flag at the International Socialist Conference in Paris in the year of 1907.
2. Madam cama served as private secretary to Dadabhai Naoroji.
3. Madam cama was born to parsi parents.
Which of the statement (s) given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1, 2 and 3        
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only      
(d) 3 only
Ans (b)
10.When was founded the Indian Association?
(a) 1876               
(b) 1884   
(c) 1887               
(d) 1890
Ans (a)
                                  
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?