Geography Quiz for SSC CGL 2016, SSC CPO, Railways and CHSL



1. Which State has the largest coastline in India?
A.Gujarat
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh
Answer (a)

2. Which of the following latitudes passes through India?
A.Equator
B.Arctic Circle
C.Tropic of Capricorn
D.Tropic of Cancer
Answer (d)

3. India is the seventh largest country in the world and it covers a total area of approximately:
A.2700000 sq. km
B.3000000 sq. km
C.3200000 sq. km
D.3600000 sq. km
Answer (c)

4.Juba  is capital of ______
A.South Sudan
B.Namibia
C.Sudan
D.Congo
Ans- A. South Sudan

5.In which one of the following Islands of India is an active volcano found?
A.Car Nicobar Island
B.Nancowry Island
C.Barren Island
D.Maya Bunder Island
Answer (c)

6.Which one of the following longitudes determines the Indian standard time?
A.85.5 E
B.86.5E
C.84.5 E
D.82.5E
Answer (d)

7.Among the following Union Territories of India, which one has the largest size?
A.Pondicherry 
B.Lakshadweep
C.Daman and Diu
D.Chandigarh
Answer (a)

8. Duncan Passage is situated between:
A.Minicoy and Amindiv
B.Minicoy and Maldives
C.Little Andaman and Car Nicobar
D.South Andaman and Little Andaman
Answer (d)

9.‘Indian Standard Meridian’ passes through the states of UP, MP:
A.AP and Karnataka
B.AP and Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
D.Orissa and AP
Answer (d)

10.Which foreign country is closest to Andaman Islands?
A.Sri Lanka
B.Myanmar
C.Indonesia
D.Pakistan
Answer (b)
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD