History (evening) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

1.Match List-I
with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the
lists:
      List-I            List-II
A. W. C Bannerjee     1.      Home Rule Movement
B. Annie Besant         2.      Indian Revolutionary
C. Madanlal
Dhingra  3.      Swaraj Party
D. Moti Lal
Nehru      4.      First President of INC
Codes:      A     B     C     D
(a)         1     4     3     2
(b)         1     4     2     3
(c)         4     1     3     2
(d)         4     1     2     3
Ans (d)
2. Which one of
the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Surendra Nath
Banerjee   —    Home Rule Movement
(b) Lala Hardayal           
—     Organised an army in Europe
for India’s freedom
(c) Raja
Radhakant Deb       —     Opposed the abolition of the practice of
Sati
(d) Sayed Ahmed
khan   —     Founder
of the Muslim League in 1906
Ans (c)

3.    Which one of the following pairs is
correctly matched?
(a)   Waren Hastings — The Battle of Plassey
(b)   Lord Cornwallis — The Permanent Settlement of
Bengal
(c)   Lord Wellesley — The Prohibition of Sati
(d)   Lord Dalhousie — Local self-Government
Ans(b)
4. The
introduction of local self-government in the modern period of India is
associated with the administration of
(a) Lord Ripon  
(b) Lord Irwin
(c) Lord Dufferin
(d) Lord Canning
Ans (a)
5. Match List-I
with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the
lists—
      List-I (Period)        List-II (Event)
A.    1757 AD     1.
   Battle of Plassey
B.    1764 AD     2.
   Treaty of Salbai
C.    1776 AD     3.
   Battle of Buxar
D.    1782 AD     4.
   Treaty of Purandhar
Codes:      A     B     C     D
(a)         2     3     4     1    
(b)         1     3     4     2    
(c)         2     4     3     1    
(d)         1     4     3     2    
Ans (b)
6. Consider the
following statements:
1. The first
Governor General of India under the British Rule was Warren Hastings.
2. The first
Governor General of free India was Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
Which of these
statement is/are correct?
(a) 1 only             
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2      
(d) Neither 1 nor
2
Ans (a)
7. Consider the
following statements:
1. The queen of
England was declared as the empress of India in 1858.
2. Emperor George
V and Empress Mary had organized the Royal Court in Delhi in 1911.
Which of these
statements is/are correct?
(a) only 1             
(b) only 2
(c) 1 and 2 both      
(d) Neither 1 nor
2
Ans (c)
8. Consider the
following statements:
1. The first
session of the Indian National Congress was held in Calcutta.
2. The second
session of the Indian National Congress was held under the Presidentship of
Dadabhai Naoroji.
3. Both Indian
National Congress and Muslim League held their session at Lucknow in 1916 and
concluded the Lucknow Pact.
Which of the
statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2            
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3            
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans (b)
9.Consider the
following statements about the National Anthem?
1. It was first
sung on 27 Dec., 1911 at the Calcutta Session of the Indian National Congress.
2. It was adopted
by the Constitution Assembly on 26 Jan., 1949.
3. Playing time
of the full version of the National Anthem in approximately 52 seconds
.
Which of the
statements given above is/ are correct?
(a) 1 only             
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1 and 3            
(d) 2 and 3
Ans (c)
10. Consider the
following statements:
1. Bankim Chandra
Chattopadhyay was the first graduate of the Calcutta University.
2. Satyendranath
Tagore was the first Indian to qualify for the Indian Civil Serviice (ICS).
Which of the
statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only             
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2      
(d) Neither 1 nor
2
Ans (c)

                                  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?