Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz


1.Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?
A.Phosphorous
B.Bromine
C.Chlorine
D.Helium
Ans-B

2 What is laughing gas?
A.Nitrous Oxide
B.Carbon monoxide
C.Sulphur dioxide
D.Hydrogen peroxide
Ans-A

3.Which among of the following metal pollute the air of a big city?
A.Copper
B.Chromium
C.Lead
D.Cadmium
Ans-C

4. Bell metal is an alloy of?
A.nickel and copper
B.zinc and copper
C.brass and nickel
D.tin and copper
Ans-D

5. Soda water contains?
A.carbonic acid
B.sulphuric acid
C.carbon dioxide
D.nitrous acid
Ans-C

6.The most important ore of aluminium is
A.galena
B.calamine
C.calcite
D.bauxite
Ans-D

7.The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called
A.osmosis
B.deliquescence
C.efflorescence
D.desiccation
Ans-B

8.The average salinity of sea water is?
A.3%
B.3.5%
C.2.5%
D.2%
Ans:  B

9.Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
A.Lithium
B.Sodium
C.Francium
D.Cerium
Ans: C

10.Radium is obtained from which mineral?
A.Rutile
B.Haematite
C.Limestone
D.Pitchblende
Ans:D

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?