History Quiz for SSC CPO & SSC CGL 2016


1. Who founded the Indian National Congress ?
(A) A. O. Hume
(B) Sardar Patel
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) W.C. Bannerjee

Ans- A

2. Our National song has been taken from : 
(A) The essay ‘Bharat Vidhata’ written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya
(B) The magazine ‘Tatva Bodhini’ edited by Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore
(C) The novel ‘Durgesh Nandini’ written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
(D) The novel ‘Anand Math’ written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
Ans- D

3. Who designed the National Flag of independent India ?
(A) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(B) Rabindranath Tagore
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Pingley Venkayya
Ans- D

4. ‘Lakh Baksh’ was a title given to the ruler—
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Raziya
(D) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
Ans- D

5. The Rathas of Mahabalipuram was built during the reign of the—
(A) Palas 
(B) Cholas
(C) Rashtrakutas 
(D) Pallavas
Ans- D

6. Mahatma Gandhi used for the first time hunger strike as a weapon during—
(A) Kheda Satyagraha
(B) Ahmedabad Strike
(C) Bardoli Satyagraha
(D) Champaran Satyagraha
Ans- B

7. The Dandi March is associated with—
(A) Partition of Bengal
(B) Khilafat Movement
(C) Non-cooperation Movement
(D) Civil Disobedience Movement
Ans- D

8. The key leaders of Khilafat Movement were—
(A) Syed Ahmad Khan and Agha khan
(B) Mohammad Ali and Shaukat Ali
(C) Muhammad Iqbal and Salimullah Khan
(D) Muhammad Ali Jinnah and Sikandar Hayat Khan
Ans- B

9. At which place was the All India Khilafat Conference held in 1919 ?
(A) Lucknow
(B) Delhi
(C) Aligarh
(D) Porbandar
Ans- B

10. Who organized the Satyagraha Sabha whose members took a pledge to disobey the Rowlatt Acts ?
(A) Saifuddin Kitchlew
(B) Motilal Nehru
(C) Maulana Shaukat Ali
(D) Mahatma Gandhi
Ans- D


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD