Polity Quiz(Evening) for SSC CGL 2016

1.Which one among the following has the power to regulate the right of citizenship in India?
(a) The Union Cabinet
(b) The Parliament
(c) The Supreme Court
(d) The Law Commission
Ans. (b)

2.When does the President of India have a choice in the appointment of the Prime Minister? 
(a) When one party has an absolute majority in the Lok Sabha
(b) The President do not have any choice in the appointment of the PM and is bound to follow
(c) When no single party has an absolute majority in the Lok Sabha
(d) When no recognised party has a majority in the Lok Sabha
Ans (c)

3. The Financial powers of the President of India are: 
(a) he is responsible for the preparation of the Union Budget and causes it to be laid before the Parliament
(b) he appoints the Chairman & members of the Finance Commission
(c) no Money Bill can be introduced without his prior approval
(d) All of these
Ans (d)

4. Regarding the powers and functions of the President, which of the following are correct? 
1. all legislative proposals involving expenditure from the Consolidated Fund of India have to be recommended by the President to the Parliament for consideration 
2. he may direct the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to take over a particular case for disposal 
3. he calls upon the party enjoying majority in the Lok Sabha to choose its leader who is then appointed as the Prime Minister
4. no Money Bill or demand for grant can be introduced or moved in the Parliament unless it has been recommended by the President 
Codes:
(a) 1, 3, 4
(b) 2, 3, 4
(c) 1, 2, 4
(d) 3, 4
Ans  (a)

5.Which of the following powers of the Prime Minister with regard to the Parliament are correct?
1. he has to justify the policy and program of his government on the floor of the Parliament
2. he makes all important policy announcements on the floor of the Parliament
3. he summons and prorogues the sessions of the Parliament
4. he can recommend the dissolution of the Lok Sabha to the President 
Codes:
(a) 1, 3, 4
(b) 2, 3, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3
(d) 1, 2, 4
Ans (d)

6. Which of the following statements are correct? 
1. In India all important laws are introduced in the Parliament by the Members of the Council of Ministers 
2. The Bills introduced by the Council of Ministers are easily passed by the Lok Sabha because of the majority support at its disposal 
3. The Bill introduced by a private members can become an Act even if the Council of Ministers does not support it
4. The Bill introduced by a Private member can become an Act only if the Council of Ministers supports it 
Codes:
(a) 1, 2, 4
(b) 1, 3, 4
(c) 2, 3, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3
Ans (d)

7. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India has been described as the friend, philosopher and guide of:
(a) the Estimates Committee
(b) the Committee on Public Undertakings
(c) the Public Accounts Committee
(d) all the Parliamentary Committees
Ans (c)

8. Which of the following powers of the Prime Minister in relation to the Council of Ministers has been correctly listed?
1. he allocates portfolios among the members of the Council of Ministers
2. he presides over the meetings of the Council of Ministers
3. he can dismiss the Council of Ministers if he finds that the members are not cooperating with him 
4. the members of the Council of Ministers are appointed by the President on the recommendation of the Prime Minister 
Codes:
(a) 1, 3, 4
(b) 1, 2, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4
Ans (d)

9. The Chief Justice (or a Judge) of the High Court can be removed by the
(a) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(b) same procedure as for the Judges of the Supreme Court
(c) Governor
(d) Union Home Ministry
Ans (b)

10.The financial functions of the Council of Ministers does not include the right 
1. to control expenditure out of the Contingency Fund of India
2. to prepare and introduce the Budget in the Parliament
3. to certify whether a Bill is a Money Bill or not
4. to appoint Finance Commission from time to time
Codes:
(a) 1, 3, 4
(b) 1, 4
(c) 3, 4
(d) 1, 3
Ans (c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?