10 January SSC CGL English One Word Substitution Quiz (Advanced level)

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. Confinement to one place to avoid spread of infection
(a) Isolation
(b) Quarantine
(c) Seclusion
(d) Reclamation

Q2. Rebellious or opposing the authority
(a) Insurgent
(b) Intransigent
(c) Indigenous
(d) Innuendo

Q3. One who cuts precious stones
(a) Lapidist
(b) Philatelist
(c) Jeweller
(d) Drover

Q4. The state of being poor
(a) Poorness
(b) Penniless
(c) Penury
(d) Pentecost

Q5. To make evasive or misleading statement
(a) Prevaricate
(b) Peroration
(c) Sophist
(d) Ineffable

Q6. A very delicate flaw or mistake which is not expected from the person making it
(a) Sanguine
(b) Sacrament
(c) Solecism
(d) Sententious

Q7. A court or open space usually rectangular and enclosed by a building
(a) Quadragenarian
(b) Quadrilateral
(c) Quadrangle
(d) Quadruped

Q8. To divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly
(a) Detach
(b) Bisect
(c) Sever
(d) Dissect

Q9. Causing a burning sensation like that of hot liquid on the skin
(a) Piping
(b) Igneous
(c) Sizzling
(d) Scalding

Q10. Very rude or coarse; vulgar
(a) Gross
(b) Adipose
(c) Porcine
(d) Corpulent

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Quarantine: a state, period, or place of isolation in which people or animals that have arrived from elsewhere or been exposed to infectious or contagious disease are placed.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insurgent: a person fighting against a government or invading force; a rebel or revolutionary.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Lapidist: a treatise on precious stones.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Penury: the state of being very poor; extreme poverty.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Peroration: the concluding part of a speech, typically intended to inspire enthusiasm in the audience.
Sophist: a paid teacher of philosophy and rhetoric in Greece in the Classical and Hellenistic periods, associated in popular thought with moral scepticism and specious reasoning.
Ineffable: too great or extreme to be expressed or described in words.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sanguine: optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad or difficult situation.
Sacrament: a ceremony regarded as imparting spiritual grace, in particular:
Sententious: given to moralize in a pompous or affected manner.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quadragenarian: a person who is between 40 and 49 years old.
Quadrilateral: a four-sided figure.
Quadruped: an animal which has four feet, especially an ungulate mammal.

S8. Ans(c);
Sol. Sever: divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly.
Detach: disengage (something or part of something) and remove it.
Bisect: to divide into two parts.
Dissect: methodically cut up (a body or plant) in order to study its internal parts.

S9. Ans(d);
Sol. Scalding: to burn or affect painfully with or as if with hot liquid or steam.
Piping: (high-pitched tone.
Igneous: (of rocks) formed from magma (very hot liquid rock that has cooled).
Sizzling: very hot.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Adipose: (especially of body tissue) used for the storage of fat.
Porcine: of, affecting, or resembling a pig or pigs .
Corpulent is (of a person) fat.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?