Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018 : 16th May

Vitamins & Nutrition Questions

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. Which Vitamin helps in healing the wound? 
घाव को ठीक करने में कौन सा विटामिन सहायता करता है?
(a) Vitamin B /विटामिन B
(b) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(c) Vitamin A / विटामिन A
(d) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Gooseberry, orange, tomato, lemon, papaya, peas, etc. are a rich source of Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid). It is an important antioxidant which helps to protect against cancer, heart disease, stress, maintaining a healthy immune system and wound healing process. It is essential for sperm production and formation of collagen. The collagen protein involved in the building and health of cartilage, joints, skin and blood vessels etc.

Q2. Vitamin ‘C’ help in absorption of which of following elements? 
विटामिन ‘E’ निम्नलिखित में से किस तत्व के अवशोषण में सहायता करता है?
(a) Iron /आयरन
(b) Calcium /कैल्शियम
(c) Iodine /आयोडीन
(d) Sodium /सोडियम
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin C is helpful in iron absorption whereas vitamin D helps in absorption of magnesium and calcium.

Q3. Which of the following vitamins does not get stored in the body? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विटामिन शरीर में संग्रहित नहीं होता है
(a) Vitamin A / विटामिन A
(b) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(c) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
(d) Vitamin E / विटामिन E
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The body cannot store Vitamin C. Most vitamins are fat solute, which means they bond with fat molecules and can be stored in the body’s organs (particularly the liver and kidneys), tissues or blood for long periods of time. Vitamin C, on the other hand is actually water soluble and bonds instead of water, which is flushed out of the body via the urine rather quickly.

Q4. Which of the following vitamin’s deficiency causes disease of slow blood coagulation? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस विटामिन की कमी धीमें रक्त स्‍कंदन की बीमारी का कारण बनती है?
(a) Vitamin C /विटामिन C
(b) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
(c) Vitamin E / विटामिन E
(d) Vitamin K/ विटामिन K
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin K is a responsible factor for blood coagulation and also certain proteins that the body uses to central binding of calcium in bone and other tissues. Without vitamin K, blood coagulation is seriously impaired and uncontrolled bleeding occurs. Vitamin K is known as antihaemorrahgic factor.

Q5 Vitamin B-9 is also called ?
विटामिन B-9 को ______ भी कहा जाता है?
(a) Folic Acid/ फोलिक एसिड
(b) Citric Acid / साइट्रिक एसिड
(c)Hydrochloric Acid/ हाइड्रोक्लोरिक एसिड
(d) Biotin/ बायोटिन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin B9 - otherwise known as Folate (naturally occurring in foods) or Folic Acid (a synthetic folate compound used in vitamin supplements because of its increased stability). The name comes from 'folium', which is the Latin word for leaves, because folates were first isolated from spinach.

Q6. Which of following is synthesized by intestinal bacteria? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या आंतों के बैक्टीरिया द्वारा संश्लेषित किया जाता है?
(a) Vitamin B_12/विटामिन B_12
(b) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(c) Vitamin K / विटामिन K
(d) Vitamin B_12 and Vitamin K both/ विटामिन  B_12 और विटामिन K दोनों
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 and vitamin K both are synthesized by bacteria in human intestine.

Q7. The source of Vitamin ‘D’ is- 
विटामिन 'D' का स्रोत है-
(a) Lemon / नींबू
(b) Sun rays / सूर्य की किरणे
(c) Orange /संतरा
(d) Cashewnut / काजू
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The source of Vitamin D is sun rays. In fact, vitamin D is synthesized in our dermal cell by sun rays which is released in the blood. Besides of sun ray, Vitamin D is obtained from butter, the yolk of egg, liver, and kidney, etc. Rickets in children and osteomalacia in adults occur due to deficiency of Vitamin D. Together with Calcium deficiency of vitamin D causes osteoporosis in older adults.


Q8. The Deficiency of Vitamin D causes the disease: 
विटामिन D की कमी किस बीमारी का कारण बनती है:
(a) Anemia/ रक्तक्षीणता
(b) Beri-Beri /बेरी-बेरी
(c) Rickets/रिकेट्स
(d) Pellagra / पॅलाग्रा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The source of Vitamin D is sun rays. In fact, vitamin D is synthesized in our dermal cell by sun rays which is released in the blood. Besides of sun ray, Vitamin D is obtained from butter, the yolk of egg, liver, and kidney, etc. Rickets in children and osteomalacia in adults occur due to deficiency of Vitamin D. Together with Calcium deficiency of vitamin D causes osteoporosis in older adults.

Q9. Which of the following is found in the composition of Vitamin ‘D’? 
विटामिन 'D' की संरचना में निम्नलिखित में से क्या पाया जाता है?
(a) Ascorbic acid / एस्कॉर्बिक एसिड
(b) Calciferol / कैल्सिफैरोल
(c) Folic acid / फोलिक एसिड
(d) Retinol / रेटिनोल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. There are two chemical forms of vitamin D, namely vitamin D_2 sometimes referred to as (ergocalciferol) and vitamin D_3 sometimes referred to a (cholecalciferol). Vitamin C is known as ascorbic acid whereas vitamin A is known as retinol.


Q10. The common name of the chemical compound ‘Cholecalciferol’ is 
रासायनिक यौगिक 'कॉलेकैल्सिफेरॉल' का आम नाम क्या है-
(a) Bone Calcium / हड्डी कैल्शियम
(b) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
(c) Vitamin B / विटामिन B
(d) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. There are two chemical forms of vitamin D, namely vitamin D_2 sometimes referred to as (ergocalciferol) and vitamin D_3 sometimes referred to a (cholecalciferol). Vitamin C is known as ascorbic acid whereas vitamin A is known as retinol.

Q11. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
निम्न में से कौन सा युग्म सही रूप से मेल नहीं होता है? 
(a) Niacin/ नियासिन - Pellagra/ पॅलाग्रा
(b) Thiamine /थियामिन - Beri-Beri/ बेरी-बेरी
(c) Vitamin D/विटामिन D - Rickets/ रिकेट्स
(d) Vitamin K/ विटामिन K - Sterility/ बंध्‍यता
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The deficiency of Vitamin ‘K’ causes a problem in blood coagulation. Other pairs are correctly matched.

Q12. Deficiency of which vitamin can cause night blindness? 
किस विटामिन की कमी रतौंधी का कारण बन सकती है?
(a) B_1
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Vitamin A is needed by the retina of the eye in the form of retinol, which combines with protein opsin to form rhodopsin, the light absorbing molecules necessary for both low light (scotopic vision) & colour vision.

Q13. In human body, vitamin A is stored in- 
मानव शरीर में, विटामिन A ______ में संग्रहीत किया जाता है
(a) Liver/ यकृत
(b) Pancreas/ अग्न्याशय
(c) Spleen/  प्लीहा
(d) Stomach / आमाशय
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin A is largely stored in the liver in the human body. The chemical name is retinol whose deficiency causes night blindness.

Q14 Best Source of Vitamin B-12 are 
विटामिन B-12 का सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्रोत क्या है?
(a) Citrus fruits/ खट्टे फल
(b) Green Chillies/ हरी मिर्च
(c) Eggs / अंडे
(d) Beans/ फलियां
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The best sources of Vitamin B12 include: eggs, milk, cheese, milk products, meat, fish, shellfish and poultry.


Q15. Which of the following is the richest source of vitamin A? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या विटामिन ए का सबसे प्रचुर स्रोत है
(a) Apple / सेब
(b) Papaya / पपीता
(c) Guava / अमरूद
(d) Mango / आम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Mango is a rich source of vitamin A among all fruits. It is also rich in vitamin C and E.


You may also like to read:






  

No comments