Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 26 March 2018 where Fill in the Blanks Questions are frequently asked in English Language Section.

In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. 
You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years English Miscellaneous  Questions to make you learn grammar rules and vocabulary effectively. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a) (b) & (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). 

Q1. Did there bus come on time?
(a) their’s
(b) theirs
(c) their
(d) No Improvement

Q2. Mona was working overtime for the last two weeks.
(a) has been worked
(b) is being working
(c) has been working
(d) No Improvement

Q3. Supposing if he comes, what should I do?
(a) If he comes
(b) In case he will come
(c) In the event of his being come
(d) No Improvement

Q4. Owing to the close affinity of the architect and the builder, the project was completed ahead of schedule.
(a) termination
(b) cooperation
(c) collaboration
(d) No Improvement

Q5. The suspected couple was taken away from the airport through a side entrance to the police station for interrogation.
(a) whisked
(b) rushed
(c) guided
(d) No Improvement

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

(a) Move
(b) Encamp
(c) Flee
(d) Hideous

(a) Stimulate
(b) Send
(c) Gauge
(d) Scheduled

(a) Terrifying
(b) Unusual
(c) Unachievable
(d) Pleasing

(a) Perfidious
(b) Eulogize
(c) Vehemence
(d) Arduous

(a) Inordinate
(b) Prolix
(c) Chicanery
(d) Blithe

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(a) Collaborate
(b) Comemorate
(c) Colate
(d) Choclate

(a) Circuiteous
(b) Clairvoyant
(c) Chivelery
(d) Cavelcade

(a) Severety
(b) Sovereignity
(c) Superiorty
(d) Serenity

(a) Benidiction
(b) Besmerch
(c) Beneficient
(d) Benevolence

(a) Parapharnelia
(b) Parsimonious
(c) Peccadilo
(d) Peadiatrics


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here Possessive case ‘their’ will be used.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Present Perfect Continuous+.…….+ for + Time

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use of ‘Supposing’ is superfluous here. Hence ‘If he comes’ is the right usage.

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read: