Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
Q1. Manas Tiger Reserve is in which state?
मानस टाइगर रिजर्व किस राज्य में है?
(a) Telangana(तेलंगाना)
(b) Madhya Pradesh(मध्य प्रदेश)
(c) Assam(असम)
(d) Kerala(केरल)

Q2. First man to go into space was
अंतरिक्ष में जाने वाला पहला व्यक्ति था
(a) Roald Amundsen(रोनाल्ड अमुंडसेन)
(b) Reynalt Mayor(रेनॉल्ट मेयर)
(c) Robert Peary(रॉबर्ट पिअरी)
(d) Major Yuri Gagarin(मेजर यूरी गगारिन)

Q3. India has how many states?
भारत में कितने राज्य हैं?
(a) 26
(b) 27
(c) 29
(d) 28

Q4. Which country is the largest producer of Wheat?
गेहूं का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश कौन सा है?
(a) Brazil(ब्राज़िल)
(b) United States(संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका)
(c) France(फ्रांस)
(d) China(चीन)

Q5. Noor Jahan was wife of which Mughal Emperor?
नूर जहां किस मुगल सम्राट की पत्नी थी?
(a) Akbar(अकबर)
(b) Aurangzeb(औरंगजेब)
(c) Jahangir(जहांगीर)
(d) Shah Jahan(शाहजहाँ)

Q6. Which of the following is the main end product of carbohydrate digestion?
निम्न में से कौन सा कार्बोहाइड्रेट पाचन का मुख्य अंत उत्पाद है?
(a) Fats(वसा)
(b) Lipids(लिपिड)
(c) Glucose(शर्करा)
(d) Cellulose(सेलूलोज़)

Q7. Qutub Minar is located in _____.
कुतुब मीनार _____ में स्थित है
(a) Delhi(दिल्ली)
(b) Ghaziabad(गाज़ियाबाद)
(c) Noida(नोएडा)
(d) Gurugram(गुरुग्राम)

Q8. Who Invented PlayStation?
प्लेस्टेशन का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Wright brothers(राइट ब्रदर्स)
(b) Reynold B. Johnson(रेनॉल्ड बी जॉनसन)
(c) Assen Jordanoff(एसेन जॉर्डनफ़)
(d) Ken Kutaragi(केन कुटारगी)

Q9. How many languages are there in  8th schedule of Indian Constitution ?
भारतीय संविधान के 8वीं अनुसूची में कितनी भाषाएं हैं?
(a) 19
(b) 30
(c) 22
(d) 24

Q10. Article 43A of the Indian Constitution "Participation of workers in management of industries" deals with?
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 43 ए "उद्योगों के प्रबंधन में मजदूरों की सहभागिता" किस से संबंधित है?
(a) the State Government(राज्य सरकार)
(b) the Union Government(केंद्र सरकार)
(c) the directive principles of state policy(राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत)
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen(भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार)


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Manas National Park or Manas Wildlife Sanctuary is a national park, UNESCO Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve, an elephant reserve and a biosphere reserve in Assam.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.On 12 April 1961, Russian cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin became the first human to travel into space when he launched into orbit on the Vostok 3KA-3 spacecraft (Vostok 1).

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Nur Jahan was Empress consort of the Mughal Empire from 25 May 1611 to 28 October 1627 as the eighteenth wife of the Mughal emperor Jahangir.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbohydrate digestion begins in the mouth and is complete when the polysaccharides are broken down into single sugars, or monosaccharides, which can be absorbed by the body.  Examples of monosaccharides include glucose (dextrose), fructose (levulose) and galactose.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Ken Kutaragi, the man widely regarded as the father of the PlayStation.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Eighth Schedule to the Constitution consists of the following 22 languages.

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :