General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. An exciter for a turbo generator is a?
टर्बो जनरेटर के लिए एक उत्तेजक एक है?
(a) Separately excited generator(सेपरेट संदीप्त जनरेटर)
(b) A separate generator(एक सेपरेट जनरेटर)
(c) Series generator(श्रृंखला जनरेटर)
(d) Compound generator(यौगिक जनरेटर)

Q2. Which of the following instruments is most accurate?
निम्न में से कौन सा यंत्र सबसे सटीक है?
(a) Vertical caliper(वर्टीकल कैलिपर )
(b) Manometric screw gauge(मैनोमेट्रिक स्क्रू गेज)
(c) Optical projector(ऑप्टिकल प्रोजेक्टर )
(d) Mechanical comparator(यांत्रिक तुलनित्र)

Q3.Which of the following is used in the blast furnace as flux? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में फ्लक्स के रूप में प्रयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Fluorspar(फ्लुओर्सपर )
(b) Quartzite(क्वार्टजाइट)
(c) Limestone(लाइमस्टोन)
(d) Ferro-manganese(फेर्रो-मैंगनीज)

Q4. For which of the following substances, the internal energy and enthalpy are the functions of temperature only?
निम्न में से किस पदार्थ के लिए, आंतरिक ऊर्जा और एन्थलापी केवल तापमान का कार्य है?
(a) Any gas(कोई भी गैस)
(b) Saturated steam(संतृप्त भाप )
(c) Water(पानी)
(d) Perfect gas(परफेक्ट गैस)

Q5. Hopkinson’s test on D.C. machines is conducted at?
डी.सी. मशीनों पर हॉपकिन्सन का परीक्षण ______ पर किया जाता है?
(a) No-load(कोई भार नही)
(b) Part load(पार्ट लोड)
(c) Full-load(फुल लोड)
(d) Over load(ओवर लोड )

Q6. Pulley in a belt drive acts as?
एक बेल्ट ड्राइव में पुल्ली किस रूप में कार्य करती है?
(a) Cylindrical pair(बेलनाकार पेयर )
(b) Turning pair(टर्निंग पेयर )
(c) Rolling pair(रोलिंग पेयर )
(d) Sliding pair(स्लाइडिंग पेयर )

Q7. Minority carrier in P-type semi-conductor are?
पी-प्रकार अर्धचालक में माइनॉरिटी वाहक हैं?
(a) Free electrons (फ्री इलेक्ट्रान )
(b) Free holes(फ्री होल्स)
(c) Holes and electrons both(होल्स और इलेक्ट्रान दोनों )
(d) Holes minus electrons(होल्स माइनस इलेक्ट्रान )

Q8. The transient response of a system is mainly due to? 
एक प्रणाली के क्षणिक प्रतिक्रिया का मुख्य कारण है?
(a) Inertia forces(जड़ता बल)
(b) Internal forces(आंतरिक बल)
(c) Stored energy(संग्रहित ऊर्जा)
(d) Friction(घर्षण)

Q9. An automatic toaster is a _____________ loop control system.
एक स्वचालित टोस्टर एक _____________ पाश नियंत्रण प्रणाली है.
(a) Open(खुला)
(b) Closed(बंद)
(c) Partially closed(आंशिक रूप से बंद)
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं )

Q10. In a resistive load, power dissipation would be proportional to? 
एक प्रतिरोधक भार में, बिजली अपव्यय किसके समानुपातिक होगा?
(a) Current
(c) (Current)²


S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read: