General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. ‘Dialysis’ is related to? 
'डायलिसिस' संबंधित है?
(a) Liver (जिगर)
(b) Kidney (गुर्दा)
(c) Eyes (आंखें)
(d) Brain (मस्तिष्क)

Q2. Where is urea separated from the blood? 
रक्त से यूरिया कहां खून से अलग होता है?
(a) Intestine (आंत)
(b) Stomach (पेट)
(c) Spleen (प्लीहा)
(d) Kidney (गुर्दा)

Q3. The average blood flow through kidneys per minute is 
प्रति मिनट गुर्दे के माध्यम से औसत रक्त प्रवाह है:
(a) 1000 cc
(b) 1200 cc
(c) 200 cc
(d) 500 cc

Q4. When kidneys fail to function, there is accumulation of- 
जब गुर्दे कार्य करने में विफल हो जाता हैं, तो इसमें संचय होता है-
(a) Fats in the body (शरीर में वसा)
(b) Proteins in the body (शरीर में प्रोटीन)
(c) Sugar in the blood (रक्त में शुगर)
(d) Nitrogenous waste products in the blood (रक्त में नाइट्रोजनयुक्त अपशिष्ट पदार्थ)

Q5. The dialyzer is used for the work of- 
डायलिज़र का उपयोग___काम के लिए किया जाता है.
(a) Heart (हृदय)
(b) Kidney (गुर्दा)
(c) Liver (जिगर)
(d) Lungs  (फेफड़े)

Q6. What amongst the following is responsible for the formation of stone in the human kidney? 
मानव गुर्दा में पत्थरी के बनने के लिए निम्न में से कौन जिम्मेदार है?
(a) Calcium acetate (कैल्शियम एसीटेट)
(b) Calcium oxalate (कैल्शियम ऑक्सलेट)
(c) Sodium acetate (सोडियम एसीटेट)
(d) Sodium benzoate (सोडियम बेंज़ोएट)

Q7. In the human body, which structure is the appendix attached to? 
मानव शरीर में, कौन सी संरचना से अपेंडिक्स जुड़ा होता है?
(a) The large intestine (बड़ी आंत)
(b) The small intestine (छोटी आंत)
(c) The gall bladder (पित्त मूत्राशय)
(d) The stomach (पेट)

Q8. Nutraceuticals are products which have- 
न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल वे उत्पाद हैं जिसमें होते हैं-
(a) Nutrients vitamin and minerals (पोषक तत्व विटामिन और खनिज)
(b) Nutrients protein and fatty acids (पोषक तत्व प्रोटीन और फैटी एसिड)
(c) Nutrient and toxic effect (पोषक तत्व और विषाक्त प्रभाव)
(d) Nutrient and medicinal effect (पोषक तत्व और औषधीय प्रभाव)

Q9. Cyanocobalamin is- 
सयानोकोबालामिन है-
(a) Vitamin C
(b) Vitamin B₂
(c) Vitamin B₆
(d) Vitamin B₁₂

Q10. Which of the following vitamins contains cobalt? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से विटामिन में कोबाल्ट होता है?
(a) Vitamin K
(b) Vitamin B₁₂
(c) Vitamin B₆
(d) Vitamin B₂

Q11. Which of the food grains is richest in protein? 
कौन से खाद्य में प्रोटीन प्रचुर होता है?
(a) Gram  (चना)
(b) Pea (मटर)
(c) Soyabean (सोयाबीन)
(d) Wheat  (गेहूं)

Q12. Daily energy required by a hard worker man is- 
एक कड़ी मेहनत करने वाले व्यक्ति द्वारा आवश्यक दैनिक ऊर्जा होती है-
(a) 3000 kilo calorie (3000 किलो कैलोरी)
(b) 2700 kilo calorie (2700 किलो कैलोरी)
(c) 4000 kilo calorie (4000 किलो कैलोरी)
(d) 6000 kilo calorie (6000 किलो कैलोरी)

Q13. The element that maintains balance between acidity and alkalinity in our body is 
तत्व जो हमारे शरीर में अम्लता और क्षारीयता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखता है?
(a) Phosphorus (फास्फोरस)
(b) Sodium (सोडियम)
(c) Iron (आयरन)
(d) Calcium (कैल्शियम)

Q14. Among the following which fruit is a rich source of iron? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा फल लोहे का समृद्ध स्रोत है?
(a) Jambo  (जम्बो)
(b) Karonda (करोंदा)
(c) Loquat (चीनी जापानी फल)
(d) Guava (अमरुद)

Q15. Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answer with codes given below: 
सूची- I को सूची- II के साथ मिलाएं और नीचे दिए गए कोड के साथ सही उत्तर का चयन करें:
List-I (सूची-I) List-II(सूची-II) 
A. Hormone (हार्मोन )  1. Lipase (लाइपेस) 
B. Enzyme (एनज़िम) 2. Testrogen  (टेस्ट्रोजन)
C. Phospholipid (फास्फोलिपिड)  3. Lecithin (लेसीथिन) 
D. Polymer (पॉलिमर)  4. Polythene  (पॉलिथीन)

Code :
       A        B C D
(a)   2  1 3 4
(b)  4 1 2 3
(c)  2 3 4 1
(d)  1 2 3 4


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kidneys remove excess organic molecules from the blood. They serve the body as a natural filter of the blood and remove water-soluble wastes, such as urea and ammonium and they are also responsible for the reabsorption of water, glucose and amino acids.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The process, ultrafiltration occurs at the barrier between the blood and the filtrate in the renal capsule in the kidney. The kidneys remove urea and other toxic wastes from the blood, forming a dilute solution called urine in the process.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kidneys are the most important organ in our body. Our kidneys purify around 1500 litre of blood and convert it into approximately 1.5 litre urine per day. 1200 ml of blood flows through both the kidneys per minute and out of it 1 ml of urine is formed per minute.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Metabolism refers to all of the body’s chemical process, the digestion of food and the elimination of waste. The main nitrogenous wastes are urea and uric acid. Urea is formed from gluconeogenesis of amino acids. Urea is one of the primary components of urine.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The treatment option for kidney failure; peritoneal dialysis (PD), hemodialysis and kidney transplant. A dialyzer is an artificial kidney designed to provide controllable transfer of solutes and water across a semipermeable membrane separating flowing blood and dialysate streams.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcium Oxalate is a chemical compound that forms envelope shaped crystals, known in plants as raphides. A major constituent of human kidney stones is calcium oxalate.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The appendix is a blind-ended tube connected to the Caecum-pouch, that is considered to be the beginning of the large intestine from which it develops embryologically. The Caecum is a pouch-like structure of the colon, located at the junction of the small and the large intestines.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The term “nutraceutical” is used to describe any food or part of food supplements that offers a medical or health benefit beyond simple nutrition. Such benefits many include the prevention or recurrence of the disease.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 (Cyanocobalamin) is a water soluble vitamin. It contains a metallic ion cobalt. Its chemical formula is C_63 H_88  Co N_14 O_14  P.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 (Cyanocobalamin) is a water soluble vitamin. It contains a metallic ion cobalt.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Soyabean is the richest source of protein. It contains 40% protein. It is classified as an oilseed as well as pulse crop.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The total energy requirement for a man during very hard work under different conditions is 3500-4000 kilo calories.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phosphorus is the element that maintains a balance between acidity and alkalinity in our body.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The fruit karonda is a rich source of iron, so it is sometimes used in the treatment of anaemia.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct order is-
Hormone - Testrogen
Enzyme - Lipase
Phospholipid - Lecithin
Polymer - Polythene

You may also like to read: