Chemistry Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Actinides are the elements with atomic numbers from
एक्टिनैड्स, _____ परमाणु संख्या वाले तत्व हैं.
(a)89 to 103
(b)101 to 115
(c)97 to 104
(d)36 from 43

Q2. Isotopes is that nuclei of atomic nucleus in which- 
आइसोटोप परमाणु नाभिक का वह नाभिक है जिसमें - 
(a) Number of neutrons is same but number of protons is different(न्यूट्रॉन की संख्या एक समान है लेकिन प्रोटॉन की संख्या भिन्न है)
(b) Number of protons is same but number of neutrons is different(प्रोटॉन की संख्या एक समान है लेकिन न्यूट्रॉन की संख्या भिन्न है)
(c) Number of both protons and neutrons is same(प्रोटॉन और न्यूट्रॉन दोनों की संख्या समान है)
(d) Number of both protons and neutrons is different(प्रोटॉन और न्यूट्रॉन दोनों की संख्या भिन्न है)

Q3. The technique of chromatography is used to- 
क्रोमैटोग्राफी की तकनीक का उपयोग _______ के लिए किया जाता है.
(a) Identify colour substances(रंग पदार्थों को पहचानें)
(b) Determine the structure of substances(पदार्थों की संरचना का निर्धारण )
(c) Dry distillation of colouring substances(रंगीन पदार्थों का सूखा आसवन)
(d) Separate the substances from a mixture(मिश्रण से पदार्थों को अलग करने)

Q4. The gas usually filled in the electric bulb is
आमतौर पर बिजली के बल्ब में भरी जाने वाली गैस है
(b) Hydrogen(हाइड्रोजन)
(c) Carbon dioxide(कार्बन डाइआक्साइड)
(d) Oxygen(ऑक्सीजन)

Q5. Which one of the following metals is accessed in the native state? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातु का उपयोग मूल अवस्था में किया जाता है?
(a) Aluminium(अल्युमीनियम)
(b) Gold(सोना)
(c) Chromium(क्रोमियम)
(d) Zinc(जस्ता)

Q6. Which of these consists carbon? 
इनमें से किसमे कार्बन होता है?
(a) Lignite(लिग्नाइट)
(b) Tin(टिन)
(c) Silver(चांदी)
(d) Iron(लोहा)

Q7. What is Teflon? 
 टेफ़लोन क्या है? 
(a) Fluorocarbon(फ्लुरोकार्बन)
(b) Hydrocarbon(हाइड्रोकार्बन)
(c) Microbicides (रोगाणुनाशक)
(d) Insecticide(कीटनाशक)

Q8. What is laughing gas?
लाफिंग गैस क्या है?
(a) Nitrous Oxide(नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड)
(b) Carbon monoxide(कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड)
(c) Sulphur dioxide(सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड)
(d) Hydrogen peroxide(हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड)

Q9. RDX was invented by 
RDX का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Alfred Nobel(अल्फ्रेड नोबेल)
(b) Soddy (सोद्द्य )
(c) Bergillins(बेर्गिल्लिंस)
(d) Henning( हेनिंग )

Q10. The two elements that are frequently used for making transistors are
ट्रांजिस्टर बनाने के लिए अक्सर उपयोग किए जाने वाले दो तत्व हैं
(a)Boron and aluminium( बोरान और एल्यूमीनियम)
(b)Silicon and germanium(सिलिकॉन और जर्मेनियम)
(c)Iridium and tungsten(इरिडियम और टंगस्टन)
(d)Niobium and columbium(नाइओबियम और कोलम्बियम)

Q11. Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?
हवा में निम्न में से किस गैस की उपस्थिति के कारण पीतल हवा में फीका हो जाता है? 
(b)Hydrogen sulphide(हाइड्रोजन सल्फ़ाइड)
(c)Carbon dioxide(कार्बन डाइआक्साइड)
(d) Nitrogen(नाइट्रोजन)

Q12. Rodenticide is the chemical which is used to control. 
कृत्रिम श्वासोधक रासायनिक पदार्थ है जिसे ______ को नियंत्रित करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है.
(a) Bats(चमगादड़)
(b) Monkeys(बंदर)
(c) Mouse(चूहे)
(d) Rabbits(खरगोश)

Q13. Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?
 निम्न में से कौन सा एक गैर धातु है जो कमरे के तापमान पर तरल रहता है?
(a) Phosphorous(फ़ास्फ़रोस)
(c) Chlorine(क्लोरीन)
(d) Helium(हीलियम)       

Q14. Isotope 14C6 is associated with- 
आइसोटोप 14C6 किस से संबंधित है: 
(a) For cancer diagnosis(कैंसर निदान के लिए)
(b) Determining the age of the earth(पृथ्वी की उम्र का निर्धारण करना)
(c) Determining the age of fossil(जीवाश्म की उम्र निर्धारित करना)
(d) For traler technology(ट्रेलर तकनीक के लिए)

Q15. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सुमेलित है? 
(a) Silver Iodide(रजत आइडाइड)  - Horn Silver(हॉर्न रजत)
(b) Silver Chloride(सिल्वर क्लोराइड)  - Artificial rain(कृत्रिम बारिश)
(c) Zinc Phosphide(जस्ता फॉस्फेट)  - Rat poison(चूहे मारने का ज़हर)
(d) Zinc Sulphide(जिंक सल्फाइड) - Philosopher’s wool(दार्शनिक ऊन)


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Actinide series contains elements with atomic numbers 89 to 103 and is the sixth group in the periodic table.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Isotopes are a set of nuclides/atoms having the same number of protons, but a different number of neutrons. In other words, the same atomic number having different atomic mass. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chromatography is a separation technique used to separate the different components in a liquid mixture.The purpose of preparative chromatography is to separate the components of a mixture for more advanced use and thus a form of purification. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nitrogen.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Among the metals, gold is the least reactive, so this was accessed the in the native (free) state. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coal minerals are divided mainly into four types on the basis of the percentage of Carbon amount-
Peat – 50-60%
Lignite – 60-70%
Bituminous - 77-85%
Anthracite – More than 85%.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) is usually known as Teflon. PTEF is a solid fluorocarbon. Its density is 2.2 g/cm3 and its melting point is 327°C. This is especially used for making a non-stick surface coating for utensils. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nitrous Oxide.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. RDX, the abbreviation of this word is Research Department Explosive, is also called cyclonite. It is powerful explosive discovered by Georg Friedrich Henning of Germany and patent in 1898 but not used until World War II when most of the warring powers introduced it. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silicon and germanium 

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Because of the presence of hydrogen sulphide in Brass,it combines with oxygen in air and form water,evaporates.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Potassium Cyanide (KCN) or Zinc Phosphide is a highly toxic chemical used as a rodenticide – a poison to kill the mouse. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bromine is the only non metal and Mercury only metal , liquid at room temperature.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. This theory was given by Willard Frank Libby in 1949. To determine the age of wood and bones (the time which elapsed after the death of plant) is called Ratio Carbon Dating. The Half-life of Carbon 14 is 5,730 + 40 years. 

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pairs is correctly matched as such- 
Silver Iodide – Artificial rain 
Silver Chloride – Horn Silver 
Zinc Phosphide – Rad poison 
Zinc Oxide – Philosopher’s wool 

You may also like to read: