General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Which among the following is a thermosetting plastic?  
निम्न में से कौन सा एक थर्मोसेटिंग प्लास्टिक है? 
(a) Polythene(पॉलिथीन)
(b) Bakelite(बैकेलाइट)
(c) Petroleum chloride(पेट्रोलियम क्लोराइड)
(d) Casseine(कैसिइन)

Q2. The constituents of petroleum are separated by which method? 
पेट्रोलियम के घटक को किस विधि से विलग किया जाता है?    
(a) Pyrolysis(पायरोलिसिस)
(b) Normal distillation(सामान्य आसवन)
(c) Fractional distillation(आंशिक आसवन)
(d) Vacuum distillation(वैक्यूम आसवन)

Q3. Si (OH)₄ is? 
Si (OH)₄ है? 
(a) an acid(एक एसिड)
(b) a base(एक आधार)
(c) a salt(एक नमक)
(d) neutral solution(तटस्थ समाधान)

Q4. Which among the following exhibits positive oxidation?  
निम्न में से कौन सा सकारात्मक ऑक्सीकरण प्रदर्शित करता है?
(a) CO
(b) N₂O
(c) NO
(d) F₂O

Q5. Baking soda is  
बेकिंग सोडा है
(a) Na₂CO₃
(b) NaHCO₃
(c) K₂CO₃
(d) NaOH

Q6. Phenol is used in the preparation of which among the following  
फेनोल का उपयोग निम्नलिखित में से किस में किया जाता है? 
(a) Bakelite(बैकेलाइट)
(b) Polystyrene(पॉलीस्टीरीन )
(c) Nylon(नायलॉन)
(d) P.V.C.

Q7. The axis of which planet is tilted like that of Earth? 
किस ग्रह का अक्ष पृथ्वी की तरह झुका हुआ है?
(a) Mars(मंगल ग्रह)
(b) Jupiter(बृहस्पति)
(c) Venus(शुक्र)
(d) Saturn(शनि ग्रह)

Q8. Who invented the transistor? 
ट्रांजिस्टर का आविष्कार किसने किया?  
(a) Roentgen(रॉन्टगन)
(b) W. Shockley(डब्लू. शॉकले)
(c) Ottohann(ओटोहनन)
(d) Sholes(शोल्स )

Q9. Electromotive force exhibits?
इलेक्ट्रोमोटिव बल प्रदर्शित करता है?  
(a) Force(बल)
(b) Work (Energy)(कार्य (ऊर्जा))
(c) Momentum(संवेग)
(d) None of these(इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q10. The velocity of sound in air is unaffected by? 
हवा में ध्वनि की गति किस से अप्रभावित है?
(a) Temperature(तापमान)
(b) Atmospheric Pressure(वायुमण्डलीय दबाव)
(c) Humidity(नमी)
(d) Direction of Air(वायु की दिशा)

Answer Key
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read: