General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. The unit of Young’s Modulus of Elasticity in MKS system is?
MKS प्रणाली में युवाता के लचीलेपन के मॉड्यूलस की इकाई क्या है?  
(a) Nm¯²
(b) N/cm²
(c) Dynes/cm
(d) Dynes/cm²

Q2. The buckling loads depend upon? 
बक्लिंग लोड किस पर निर्भर करता है? 
(a) Slenderness ratio(शीतलता अनुपात)
(b) Cross-sectional area(संकर अनुभागीय क्षेत्र)
(c) Modulus of elasticity(लोच के मापांक)
(d) All of the above(उपरोक्त सभी)

Q3. Bell metal contains Cu and _______? 
घंटा धातु में Cu और _______ शामिल हैं? 
(a) Al
(b) Sn
(c) Zn
(d) Ni

Q4. Which of the following has the highest Poisson’s ratio?  
निम्न में से किसमें जहर का अनुपात अधिकतम होता है? 
(a) Gold (सोना)
(b) Saturated clay(संतृप्त मिट्टी)
(c) Magnesium(मैगनीशियम)
(d) Rubber(रबर)

Q5. D.C. Generator works on the basis of? 
डीसी जेनरेटर ________ के आधार पर काम करता है?
(a) Faraday’s law of e. m. induction(फैराडे का विद्युतचुम्बकीय प्रेरण का नियम)
(b) Ohm’s law(ओम का नियम)
(c) Lenz’s law(लेनज़ का नियम)
(d) Newton’s law(न्यूटन का नियम)

Q6. Red Hematite is the ore of?
लाल हेमटिट ______ का अयस्क है? 
(a) Copper(तांबा)
(b) Zinc(जस्ता)
(c) Aluminium(अल्युमीनियम)
(d) Iron(लोहा)

Q7. Specific Latent heat of vapourization of water is?
पानी के वाष्पीकरण की विशिष्ट ऊष्मा धारिता है?   
(a) 539 calories/gm
(b) 80 calories/gm
(c) 540 K. calories/gm²
(d) 80 K. calories/gm²

Q8. A transformer mainly transforms? 
एक ट्रांसफार्मर मुख्य रूप से किसे ट्रांसफॉर्म करता है?  
(a) Current(वर्तमान)
(b) Voltage(वोल्टेज)
(c) Frequency(आवृत्ति)
(d) Power(शक्ति)

Q9. What is the power factor of a pure resistor circuit?  
शुद्ध रेसिस्टर सर्किट का पावर फैक्टर क्या है?
(a) One
(b) Zero
(c) Leading
(d) Lagging

Q10. Functions of N.S.D.L. are related to? 
N.S.D.L. के कार्य किस से संबंधित है? 
(a) Bearer bonds(बेयरर बांड्स)
(b) GDRS
(c) Electronic share(इलेक्ट्रॉनिक शेयर)
(d) Debenture(डिबेंचर)

Answer Key
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read: