Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.What is the total number of members in Rajya Sabha from States and Union Territories?
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से राज्य सभा में कुल सदस्यों की संख्या क्या है?
(a) 218
(b) 228
(c) 238
(d) 248

Q2. The Look East Policy in India was started by which of the following Prime Ministers?
भारत में लुक ईस्ट पालिसी निम्नलिखित प्रधान मंत्रियों में से किसने शुरू की थी?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi (राजीव गांधी)
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee (अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी)
(c) P.V. Narasimha Rao (पी.वी. नरसिंह राव)
(d) Manmohan Singh (मनमोहन सिंह)

Q3. Who won the Gold Medal in 400m sprint in 2016 Summer Olympics?
2016 के ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक में 400 मीटर स्प्रिंट में स्वर्ण पदक किसने जीता था?
(a) Usain Bolt (उसेन बोल्ट)
(b) Justin Gatlin (जस्टिन गटलिन)
(c) Andre De Grasse (आंद्रे दे ग्रास्से)
(d) Wayde van Niekerk (वेईड वैन निएकेर्क)

Q4. Who wrote the book "The God of Small Things"?

"द गॉड ऑफ़ स्मॉल थिंग्स" पुस्तक किसने लिखी?
(a) Arundhati Roy (अरुंधति राय)
(b) Anita Desai (अनिता देसाई)
(c) Amartya Sen (अमर्त्य सेन)
(d) Arun Shourie (अरुण शौरी)

Q5. A world Heritage Site is a landmark which has been officially recognized by __________.
एक विश्व विरासत स्थल एक भूमि चिन्ह है जिसे आधिकारिक तौर पर __________ द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त किया गया है.
(d) UPU

Q6. Rabindranath Tagore won Nobel Prize for?
रबींद्रनाथ टैगोर को किसके लिए नोबेल पुरस्कार मिला?
(a) Literature (साहित्य)
(b) Physics (भौतिकी)
(c) Peace (शांति)
(d) Economic Studies (आर्थिक अध्ययन)

Q7. Which drug is used to cure Hypertension?
उच्च रक्तचाप का इलाज करने के लिए किस दवा का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Risedronate (रेज़ेरेनेट)
(b) Diazepam (डायजेपाम)
(c) Folic Acid (फोलिक एसिड)
(d) Hydralazine (हीड्रालाज़िन)

Q8. The beetroot is the _________ portion of the beet plant. 
चुकंदर, बीट पौधे का _________ हिस्सा है.
(a) tap root (मुख्य जड़)
(b) adventitious (आकस्मिक)
(c) bulb of the stem (तने का कंद)
(d) rhizome (रिजोम)

Q9. What is the basic unit of heredity?
आनुवंशिकता की बुनियादी इकाई क्या है?
(a) DNA (डीएनए)
(b) RNA (आरएनए)
(c) Chromosome (क्रोमोसोम)
(d) gene (जीन)

Q10. Acetic acid is known as __________.
एसिटिक एसिड को __________ के रूप में जाना जाता है.
(a) Caustic soda (कास्टिक सोडा)
(b) Spirit (स्पिरिट)
(c) Baking soda (बेकिंग सोडा)
(d) Vinegar (सिरका)

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.India's "Look East" policy was developed and enacted during the governments of prime ministers P.V. Narasimha Rao (1991–1996) and Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1998–2004).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Wayde van Niekerk is a South African track and field sprinter who competes in the 200 metres and 400 metres.

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Literature 1913 was awarded to Rabindranath Tagore

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Hydralazine is used with or without other medications to treat high blood pressure. Lowering high blood pressure helps prevent strokes, heart attacks, and kidney problems. Hydralazine is called a vasodilator. It works by relaxing blood vessels so blood can flow through the body more easily.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.The beetroot is the taproot portion of the beet plant, usually known in North America as the beet, also table beet, garden beet, red beet, or golden beet.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.A gene is the basic physical and functional unit of heredity. Genes, which are made up of DNA, act as instructions to make molecules called proteins.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.Vinegar is a liquid consisting of about 5–20% acetic acid (CH3COOH), water, and other trace chemicals, which may include flavorings. The acetic acid is produced by the fermentation of ethanol by acetic acid bacteria.

You may also like to read :