Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Fillers Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. There is an old idea in economics that if a rich and a poor country are __________ by trade, their standard of living should converge in the long run.
(a) mixed
(b) linked
(c) away
(d) meeting

Q2. By the government’s __________ some relief from raging price rise can happen any time in the next six months.
(a) notice
(b) reckoning
(c) plan
(d) suggestion

Q3. The criterion for judging a player should be his recent performances but unfortunately, the journalists are __________ to be carried away by earlier success.
(a) prone
(b) reluctant
(c) acclaiming
(d) clean

Q4. You will see signs of industry everywhere, which speak will for the __________ of these people. 
(a) senses
(b) debris
(c) prosperity
(d) extravaganza

Q5. As the boat __________, all those on board fortunately managed to reach the bank of the river safely. 
(a) capsized
(b) dropped
(c) sank
(d) deceased

Q6. Many things have happened __________ I met you last.
(a) before
(b) when
(c) from
(d) since

Q7. The climate is not conductive __________ good health.
(a) with
(b) from
(c) in
(d) to

Q8. Had you told me earlier I __________ the meeting.
(a) had attended
(b) have attended
(c) attended
(d) would have attended

Q9. We will have to atone __________ our misdeeds.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) for
(d) with

Q10. The candidate’s exposition was __________ for its brevity and clarity.
(a) complimentary
(b) conspicuous
(c) incomprehensible
(d) remarkable

Q11. The National Anthem is __________ at every official function. 
(a) uttered
(b) sung
(c) whispered
(d) chanted

Q12. When Indians from the south move north, they find certain aspects of life quite __________ from their own.
(a) strange
(b) separate
(c) different
(d) divergent

Q13. The farmers suffered because the monsoon did not arrive __________ time.
(a) at
(b) by
(c) on
(d) after

Q14. She feared that she __________.
(a) will fail
(b) may fail
(c) might have fail
(d) would fail

Q15. By __________ united struggle, we may achieve success. 
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
(d) None of the above


S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read: